Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Reading comprehension and critical thinking strategies for reading in the major academic disciplines such as social sciences, business, humanities and literature, mathematics, natural sciences, health and allied medical, and the technical fields. Written in consultation with teachers from across each discipline. Reading comprehension and critical thinking strategies for reading in the major academic disciplines such as social sciences, business, humanities and literature, mathematics, natural sciences, health and allied medical, and the technical fields. Advanced reading courses covering a ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Academic Reading
(136 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen T.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Textbook Paperback
Publisher: ScottForesman
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780673522832
ISBN: 0673522830
Description: Good. Clean and clear text, tight binding. heavy highlighting and writing throughout book, very minor cover/edgewear. read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scott Foresman/Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780673398529
ISBN: 0673398528
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading (4th Edition)
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more
|
|
Academic Reading (4th Edition)
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition 3rd edition. read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading, Fifth Edition
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780321104243
ISBN: 0321104242
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scott Foresman/Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780673398529
ISBN: 0673398528
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading (4th Edition)
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780321051127
ISBN: 0321051122
Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen T
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Longman Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book in Very Good Condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wise Textbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen T.
Edition: [3rd]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman, Green, Longman, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Fine. No Jacket in Wraps. Near Fine. read more
|
|
Academic Reading (Third Edition)
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Longman
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Good. No dj as issued. PO markings. Highlighting and underlining. 7.25 by 9.25 inches. 416 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jwilbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company
Date Published: 1997-10
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen T.
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1994, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780673522832
ISBN: 0673522830
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
warehouse2,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen T.
Edition: 2nd edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Addison-West, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780673522832
ISBN: 0673522830
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. small cover corner crease. 446 p. read more
|
|
Academic Reading, 3rd Edition
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Used Fair. Text has highlighting, Cover has wear with crinkling of lamination, stickers on outer cover edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Glossy Soft Cover
Publisher: Longman Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: As New. 0321012224 Oversized 416pp including index "Provides a complete review of textbook reading strategies and vocabulary skills and teaches students how to adapt and apply those skills to the unique features and requirements of the major academic disciplines" read more
|
|
Academic Reading {Third Edition}
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: Third Edition {Second Printing}
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Longman, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780321012227
ISBN: 0321012224
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Although many texts teach general reading skills, few show students how to apply, modify, and adapt their skills to accommodate the unique features and requirements of various academic disciplines. This text provides a complete review of comprehension and vocabulary skills and general textbook reading strategies; then it discusses ways to apply these strategies to six major academic disciplines. " This book has 416 pages. The text contains NO internal markings ... read more
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: Very Good. Clean, creaseless spine, unmarked except for highlighting & writing on 2 pages, minor edge/corner wear, v. slight corner curl. Very nice copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Allichar Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780673398529
ISBN: 0673398528
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Addison-wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S. A
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: Good. Ex-library. Some highlighting, underlining, and handwriting in text. 522 pp. with index. Keywords: READING Comprehension HIGHER EDUCATION LANGUAGE ARTS Study Skills Cross-Curricular. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ageless Pages,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading 4th
by
McWhorter, Kathleen
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780321051110
ISBN: 0321051114
Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. Nice looking book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A2ZBooks,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780673522832
ISBN: 0673522830
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Academic Reading
by
Kathleen T. McWhorter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780321051127
ISBN: 0321051122
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=89026&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|