New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Academic Reading

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T McWhorter

About this title: Reading comprehension and critical thinking strategies for reading in the major academic disciplines such as social sciences, business, humanities and literature, mathematics, natural sciences, health and allied medical, and the technical fields. Written in consultation with teachers from across each discipline. Reading comprehension and critical thinking strategies for reading in the major academic disciplines such as social sciences, business, humanities and literature, mathematics, natural sciences, health and allied medical, and the technical fields. Advanced reading courses covering a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen T.

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: ScottForesman Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673522832 ISBN: 0673522830

Description: Good. Clean and clear text, tight binding. heavy highlighting and writing throughout book, very minor cover/edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Foresman/Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780673398529 ISBN: 0673398528

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading (4th Edition) used book

Academic Reading (4th Edition)

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading (4th Edition) used book

Academic Reading (4th Edition)

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition 3rd edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading, Fifth Edition used book

Academic Reading, Fifth Edition

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780321104243 ISBN: 0321104242

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scott Foresman/Addison-Wesley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780673398529 ISBN: 0673398528

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading (4th Edition) used book

Academic Reading (4th Edition)

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: 2000. Softcover. 4th. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison-Wesley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780321051127 ISBN: 0321051122

Description: Good. Book may have underlining, highlighting, or notes throughout All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen T

price: $2.89

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book in Very Good Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Textbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen T.

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: [3rd] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman, Green, Longman, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Fine. No Jacket in Wraps. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading (Third Edition) used book

Academic Reading (Third Edition)

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Good. No dj as issued. PO markings. Highlighting and underlining. 7.25 by 9.25 inches. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $5.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company Date Published: 1997-10 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen T.

price: $7.14

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 1994, Glenview, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780673522832 ISBN: 0673522830

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen T.

price: $8.00

Ships from DE, USA

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Addison-West, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780673522832 ISBN: 0673522830

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. small cover corner crease. 446 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading, 3rd Edition used book

Academic Reading, 3rd Edition

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $9.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Longman Pub Group, White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Used Fair. Text has highlighting, Cover has wear with crinkling of lamination, stickers on outer cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $9.50

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Glossy Soft Cover Publisher: Longman Pub Group, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: As New. 0321012224 Oversized 416pp including index "Provides a complete review of textbook reading strategies and vocabulary skills and teaches students how to adapt and apply those skills to the unique features and requirements of the major academic disciplines" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading {Third Edition} used book

Academic Reading {Third Edition}

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $9.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Third Edition {Second Printing} Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Longman, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780321012227 ISBN: 0321012224

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Although many texts teach general reading skills, few show students how to apply, modify, and adapt their skills to accommodate the unique features and requirements of various academic disciplines. This text provides a complete review of comprehension and vocabulary skills and general textbook reading strategies; then it discusses ways to apply these strategies to six major academic disciplines. " This book has 416 pages. The text contains NO internal markings ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: Very Good. Clean, creaseless spine, unmarked except for highlighting & writing on 2 pages, minor edge/corner wear, v. slight corner curl. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allichar Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $20.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673398529 ISBN: 0673398528

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading used book

Academic Reading

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Addison-wesley, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: Good. Ex-library. Some highlighting, underlining, and handwriting in text. 522 pp. with index. Keywords: READING Comprehension HIGHER EDUCATION LANGUAGE ARTS Study Skills Cross-Curricular. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Academic Reading 4th used book

Academic Reading 4th

by McWhorter, Kathleen

price: $26.50

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Boston, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780321051110 ISBN: 0321051114

Description: Used Very Good. All pages clean. Nice looking book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $35.46

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780673522832 ISBN: 0673522830

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Academic Reading

by Kathleen T. McWhorter

price: $36.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780321051127 ISBN: 0321051122

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?