» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Wortis Leider

About this title: This is the first biography of Gertrude Atherton (1857-1948), one of the most famous, outspoken, and successful novelists of her time. It emphasizes her place in the emergent debate on the place of women in society and her friendships with such figures as Ambrose Bierce and Gertrude Stein. In this colorful, first-ever biography of Atherton, Leider ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 428 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Leider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Wortis Leider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Wortis Leider

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Leider

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter used book

California's Daughter

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. Stanford University Press, 1993. A Fine Softcover. Light Shelf wear. Clean and tight, lightly read copy. Packed carefully and shipped promptly. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Stanford Univ Pr, 1993, Palo Alto, CA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Good. Light cover/edge wear. Text appears to be unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenney Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Leider

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Very Good. Minor DJ wear, flaps creased. No markings or dog ears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Near fine. 402 pp. Illustrated. An unread copy. Some faint cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: As New. 0804722196. 402 pp. Index. Illustrated. NEW condition softcover. Very clean and crisp with no wear inside or out.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton & Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton & Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, Usa Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Very Good. 0804722196. 402 pages, numerous photographs. A biography of the 19th century California novelist. Wraps lightly scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Wortis Leider, Emily

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. : Stanford Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition. still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, no markings. xviii, 402 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, creases on both flaps, in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ, Stanford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Very Good in Fine DJ. Biography of the novelist (1857-1948). Index, photos. Light fade at top of blue cloth boards. Small bump on top edge of board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1991

Description: Photos. Ex-lib; lib markings; VG/VG; discard stamp; dj in mylar cover, dj. 402 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: xviii, 402p., illustrated from period photography, first edition cloth boards in dj; faintest shelfwear, free endsheet bears a mild sticker scar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: (1991) ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear. Very lightly edgeworn jacket, price label on back. Author-signed on title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times,

by Leider, Emily Wortis,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Hbk 402pp ISBN: 0804718202 excellent in dj almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California's Daughter Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $45.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Standford University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804718202 ISBN: 0804718202

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0804718202. 8.75" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: VG+ in Wraps. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James W. Keane, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: High

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Emily Wortis Leider

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $5.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Old bookstore's 2cmx3cm store stamp and 4cm red ink mark to upper corner of ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times used book

California's Daughter: Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Stanford University Press ISBN-13: 9780804722193 ISBN: 0804722196

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

California's Daughter Gertrude Atherton and Her Times

by Leider, Emily Wortis

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, Ca: Date Published: 1991

Description: VG-/VG- Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first and last few pages of book. Light wear overall, binding tight.; Numerous b/w illustrations. Bibliography, index.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 402 pages; From the jacket: Biography of one of the most famous, outspoken, and successful novelists of her time, emphasizing her place in Anglo-American cultural history, her contributions to the debate on the place of women in society, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.