Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345381484ISBN:0345381483
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. mmpb, great reading condition, clean pages, spine crease, edge wear, dog eared. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345381484ISBN:0345381483
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (040109) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Del Rey Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345381484ISBN:0345381483
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (040209) Mass market paperback is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. Del Rey 6th printing. This book is new, originally received from a distributor, with slight handling. Available to ship! sku: g926. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345365989ISBN:0345365984
Description: Good in Very Good dust jacket. dj coveered by mylar. Cover has been taped to book. Unknown printing. 355 p. ; 25 cm. "A Del Rey book. ". from Bedford Hills Free Library mark in book (marked withdrawn) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1992], New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345365989ISBN:0345365984
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 355+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Books [1992], New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345365989ISBN:0345365984
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 355+ pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more
Description: Niven, Larry & Steven Barnes., Ballantine Books "A Del Rey Book", nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards & cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 355 pp, tall 8vo, "A Dream Park Novel" read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DelRey
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345365989ISBN:0345365984
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author Signed by both authors on title page. A fair amount of rubbing to rear of dust jacket. Price intact. Book has shelfwear, a small bump to one side of the top boards, and appears to have a very light remainder mark, but it is almost completely faded and may be just a light streak of soiling. read more
Description: Niven, Larry & Steven Barnes., A Del Rey Book/Ballantine Books, nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition, boards and cloth, vg w/dj, 355 pp, tall 8vo, 'Dream Park: the ultimate amusement park, where human players interacted with actors, holography, virtual reality.. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Ballantine Books, 1992
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345365989ISBN:0345365984
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition, softcover, Uncorrected Proof, light soiling to bottom edge, otherwise a Near Fine copy in a bright VG dustjacket which is too big for the book and thus worn on the edges. read more
"The third in Niven & Barnes' Dream Park series, this book was hindered by a cast almost too large to keep track of, and a dramatic change in the technology of the setting that was quite jarring to me, and in my opinion, a step backwards. The first two books featured holographic "Kruegeresque" VR technology, and this one backsteps into "Lanieresque" VR that uses visors with HUDs. If they'd started with the HUDs, that would have been ok, but going there after having holograms was definitely a bummer. The story itself is still good, And we finally get to see Griff kick some ass in the real world, so that's cool. The ending seems a bit too tidy, though.
All in all, this was the "Return of the Jedi" of the DP universe, while Barsoom Project was the "Empire Strikes Back", and the original novel was the "Star Wars". I trust anyone interested in this sort of fiction knows what I'm talking about."
"This is the third book in the Dream Park series. I accidently read it first, but it doesn't really matter too much, just makes it a little confusing if you read the other books later going "wait, didn't he? Wasn't she? Weren't they?" at least that's the way it was with me. Like all Dream Park novels this is about a big nationally telecast Live Action Role Play. Yes, it's about a bunch of people walking around doing LARP, but you know what? It sounds like the most fun ever. Mostly because it has something real LARP doesn't: A budget of millions of dollars. I have nothing against LARP, some of my best friends are LARPers and while I don't LARP myself, if there actually was a theme park where I could go and interact with holograms and swing hologram swords and things, I'd be there in a minute. The story involves teams of Players going to a huge empty building in the desert that has been converted for The Game. It's kind of like The World Series of Dream Park competitions. It's called The California VooDoo Game because that's the major story of the game. There's VooDoo, there's action and in general just a good time. Also there is the other story which is going on at the same time which is split between the gamers and the people running the game and has to do with a security leak in the Game. One of the players is trying to do Something illegal, what is it, who is doing it and what happens next are what really help drive the story along. So, in short, this book is good, I really liked it and really want a theme park that has holograms in it. Really, can't stress enough how many times I've actually dreamed of Dream Park."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.