About this title: In 1959 John Backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into ALGOL 60. This set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on ALGOL 60, using Backus' original document as an introduction.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817638801ISBN:0817638806
Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, for faster shippping expedited available B2A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817639372ISBN:0817639373
Description: Very Good. ****No highlights, no markings, very good condition, for faster shippping expedited available B1A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817639365ISBN:0817639365
Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available, 2 vol set D7C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817638801ISBN:0817638806
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817639372ISBN:0817639373
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BIRKHAUSER BOSTON Country = GERMANY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817638801ISBN:0817638806
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 300 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (300 pages) in 1959 john backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into algol 60. this set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on algol 60, using backus' original document as an introduction. part vol i (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: BIRKHAUSER BOSTON Country = GERMANY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780817639372ISBN:0817639373
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 364 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (364 pages) in 1959 john backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into algol 60. this set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on algol 60, using backus' original document as an introduction. part vol ii (Hardback) read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Birkhauser
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780817639372ISBN:0817639373
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. Progress in Theoretical Computer Science. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged & worn NEW book w/ general wears to cover. read more
Description: Fine. O'Hearn, Peter W. & Tennent, Robert D. (eds). ALGOL-LIKE LANGUAGES, VOLUME 2 Boston: Birkhauser, (1997). 348 p. Hardbound, pictorial cloth boards, with no DJ (as issued). Publisher's file copt with their bookplate on the front free EP. A bright and clean copy. The binding is tight. Near Fine. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.