» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

ALGOL-Like Languages

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

ALGOL-Like Languages

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

About this title: In 1959 John Backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into ALGOL 60. This set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on ALGOL 60, using Backus' original document as an introduction.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, for faster shippping expedited available B2A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Very Good. ****No highlights, no markings, very good condition, for faster shippping expedited available B1A Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages Volume 1 used book

Algol-Like Languages Volume 1

by Tennent, R. D.; O'Hearn, Peter W.

price: $5.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Birkhäuser Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: No dust jacket. As new condition. 286 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages Volume 2 (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages Volume 2 (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by O'Hearn, Peter W.; Tennent, R. D.

price: $34.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Birkhèauser Date Published: 1997; c1997 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: No dust jacket. As new condition. 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn; Robert Tennent

price: $94.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780817639365 ISBN: 0817639365

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $110.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639365 ISBN: 0817639365

Description: Very Good. No highlights, no markings, very good condition, some shelf wear, expedited shipping available, 2 vol set D7C Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages: Vol I (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) new book

Algol-Like Languages: Vol I (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $113.47

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages: Vol II (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) new book

Algol-Like Languages: Vol II (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $115.09

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

ALGOL-Like Languages new book

ALGOL-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter, and Tennent, Robert

price: $118.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. ALGOL-Like Languages, I. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages new book

Algol-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter W. Tennent, Robert D.

price: $139.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIRKHAUSER BOSTON Country = GERMANY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 300 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (300 pages) in 1959 john backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into algol 60. this set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on algol 60, using backus' original document as an introduction. part vol i (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages new book

Algol-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter W. Tennent, Robert D.

price: $141.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BIRKHAUSER BOSTON Country = GERMANY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 364 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (364 pages) in 1959 john backus presented a paper on a proposed international algebraic language which evolved into algol 60. this set of two volumes aims to review the attempts over recent years to use programming languages based on algol 60, using backus' original document as an introduction. part vol ii (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

ALGOL-Like Languages new book

ALGOL-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter, and Tennent, Robert

price: $147.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. Progress in Theoretical Computer Science. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

new book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn; Robert Tennent

price: $211.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 1996-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780817639365 ISBN: 0817639365

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn, Robert Tennent

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by "O'Hearn Peter W., Tennent

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by "O'Hearn Peter W., Tennent

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

ALGOL-Like Languages used book

ALGOL-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter, and Tennent, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 364 p. Progress in Theoretical Computer Science. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged & worn NEW book w/ general wears to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages, Volume 2 used book

Algol-Like Languages, Volume 2

by O'Hearn, Peter W. & Tennent, Robert D. (Eds)

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Fine. O'Hearn, Peter W. & Tennent, Robert D. (eds). ALGOL-LIKE LANGUAGES, VOLUME 2 Boston: Birkhauser, (1997). 348 p. Hardbound, pictorial cloth boards, with no DJ (as issued). Publisher's file copt with their bookplate on the front free EP. A bright and clean copy. The binding is tight. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Algol Like Languages Volume 1 used book

Algol Like Languages Volume 1

by Ohearn, Peter W

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Birkhauser Boston ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn

price: $25.77

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 01 December, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Very Good. 0817639373. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science) used book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science)

by Peter O'Hearn

price: $25.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhäuser Boston Date Published: 01 December, 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: Very Good. 0817638806. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Algol Like Languages Volume 2 used book

Algol Like Languages Volume 2

by Ohearn, Peter W.

price: $31.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Birkhauser Boston ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

ALGOL-Like Languages new book

ALGOL-Like Languages

by O'Hearn, Peter, and Tennent, Robert

price: $35.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Birkhauser Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817638801 ISBN: 0817638806

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 300 p. ALGOL-Like Languages, I. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science Ser. ) new book

Algol-Like Languages (Progress in Theoretical Computer Science Ser. )

by O'Hearn, Peter W.; Tennent, R. D.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Birkhauser Boston, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780817639372 ISBN: 0817639373

Description: New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 348p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.