» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F Swensen

About this title: In UNCONVENTIONAL SUCCESS, investment legend David Swensen reveals why the for-profit mutual fund industry consistently fails the average investor, from its excessive management and incentive fees to the frequent 'churning' of portfolios that forces investors to pay higher taxes. Perhaps most destructive of all are flagrant schemes designed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F

price: $5.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $8.39

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good + in Very Good + jacket. NOT ex-library. Clean, solid copy with some underlining in red pen. Many pages unmarked. Cover corners square, binding firm. Jacket is glossy with minimal surface wear; no tears. Nice copy for personal use. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lake Country Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Very Good. Size: 8.42; 2005. Free Press. Hardcover. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $12.06

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with the usual markings and stickers. Appears to be rarely circulated, very clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $13.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Fine. 0743228383 Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $15.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Very slight edge wear/shelf wear. Pages crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Celine Fones, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F

price: $16.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annotated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, DJ mild shelf wear, slight age toning pgs. 402 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited Shipping. Photos/other info available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 2005. 0743228383. Good used copy with mild edge wear from handling-unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Free Press; NY; Fifth Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment new book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: New. 4th printing hardcover with dj, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment new book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $26.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780743228381. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment new book

Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F

list price: $30.00

our price: $27.00

you save: $3.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 403 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment new book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $30.45

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment... used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment...

price: $35.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Fine; Collectible. Inscribed and Signed by Author. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good. Front of cover has slight creasing. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $2.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Acceptable. Stained. Slight water damage. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $4.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Very Good. Ex library copy has usual library stamps. Clean pages no marking of text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

price: $5.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Good. This book has a few pages that are slightly creased. Otherwise, it is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ann7890 - Total Service Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by David F. Swensen

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Like New. New York: Free Press, 2005. Ninth printing. Hardcover. 402 pp. As new, in fine unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $13.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Fine. 0743228383 EXCELLENT SHAPE. QUICK SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment... new book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment...

price: $13.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: New. Brand new book, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment used book

Unconventional Success: a Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment

by Swensen, David F.

price: $15.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780743228381 ISBN: 0743228383

Description: Like New. This book is in Like New Used Condition. All pages are clean and intact. There is No highlighting or underlines. Best buy. Shipped promptly and packaged carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balkanika Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 21, 2009
By Rebecca, The United States

"The guy is smart, but he's no writer. Better for him to create theories, and have other people report on those theories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Hugh, Auburn Hills, MI

"Swensen, the investment manager at Yale whose enormously impressive performance so many universities have tried to follow, here leaves behind all the technical jargon and detail of institutional investment and focuses on personal investments. It's a simple, down to earth, common sense set of approaches and recommendations that make sense in any market.

I hear he is working on a new edition of this book to come out in the next year or so."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By Yofish, The United States

"By the guy who runs Yale's endowment fund. Talks about how individuals should not invest their money. Makes a lot of interesting points, but is a bit argumentative, and not very understanding about trade-offs between spending all your time worrying about it, and paying others to take care of things. Doesn't do a very good job of saying what you *should* do. Not a great writer--a bit repetitive. Doesn't come across (to me) as one being objective about presenting his numbers. I will change my thinking in investing, at least some."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 14, 2008
By Nick, Baltimore, MD

"Am working to get through this dense book that has what some people say is a good (and most importantly for me, hands off) investment strategy. Seems like there are some good ideas in here, but there are also some sentences like this one: "passive market timing consists of inadvertent deviations from long-term targets caused by the action of market forces on the values of a portfolio's various asset classes." ugh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Unconventional Success: A Fundamental Approach to Personal Investment by David F Swensen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.