» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Triple Crown Winner: The Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Triple Crown Winner: The Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph

by Richard J Maturi, Sande Tomlinson (Foreword by)

About this title: This book tells the story of a skinny, too tall, young child who learned his craft on the leaky-roof circuit and rose to the top ranks of American Jockeys. Sande was unique in how he rode. While other jockeys resorted to the whip, Sande used it sparingly, referring to coax supreme efforts from his mounts with gentle hand riding and singing in their ears.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi; Foreword-Sande Tomlinson

price: $6.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Lovely ex-library in archival cover shows no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Santiam Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi; Foreword-Sande Tomlinson

price: $6.64

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Good. Great title in good condition. Withdrawn library copy with typical markings, stamps, and stickers. Bald area on first page where library card pocket was removed. Dust jacket protected by mylar cover. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $6.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED names present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga

by Richard J. Maturi; Sande (Fwd) Tomlinson

price: $20.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga

by Richard J. Maturi; Sande (Fwd) Tomlinson

price: $20.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. Brand new never read hardback book with dustjacket, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi; Foreword-Sande Tomlinson

price: $20.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. Brand new, never read, very clean. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga

by Maturi, Richard J.

price: $29.95

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers, WY, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Photos. Fine/new in Fine/new jacket. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. Signed by Author read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Signed! ! ! Triple Crown Winner new book

Signed! ! ! Triple Crown Winner

by Maturi, Richard J.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: BRAND NEW. The Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy To Triumph. Presentation copy, signed by author and inscribed to 'Bill...Enjoy the ride. Rick 5-8-09' [Bill Littlefield of 'Only a Game' fame]. Brand new hardcover in brand new dustjacket, both very fine. Gift quality! Horse Racing. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $6.53

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Acceptable. Writing on front title page Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph

by Maturi, Richard J.

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cheyenne, Wyoming, U.S.A. : 21st Century Pub Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with very good dust jacket. Stain on lower back of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $17.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New in New jacket. Signed. First Edition. signed by author NEW IN MINT PERFECT SHAPE BUY WITH CONFIDENCE 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Dist Services, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph

by Maturi, Richard J.

price: $17.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Pub Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Fine/Fine. 0960729852 Signed by Author Signed by author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph

by Maturi, Richard J.

price: $19.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: NF/NF; Hardback in Near Fine condition with Near Fine dust jacket. 0960729852. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 356 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph [Signed First Edition] used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph [Signed First Edition]

by Maturi, Richard J. [Author]; Tomlinson, Sande [Foreword]

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: 21st Century Publishers, Cheyenne, Wyoming Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Signed by Author SIGNED on title page by the author, neatly in black ink, under his printed byline. Stated first printing of first edition of this appealing biography of a famous jockey. Bound in original black cloth with spine and front cover lettered in bright gold, contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight, a few tiny faint brown spots [coffee? ] to fore-edge of text block. Dust jacket has pale blue background lettered in black and in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi; Foreword-Sande Tomlinson

price: $34.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga--Tragedy to Triumph new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga--Tragedy to Triumph

by Richard J Maturi

price: $47.21

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $57.57

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 21st Century Publishers ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0960729852. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) used book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $59.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography) new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga, Tragedy to Triumph (Horse Racing Biography)

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $75.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Triple Crown Winner: The Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph Rare 2005 1st Edition Signed by the Author used book

Triple Crown Winner: The Earl Sande Saga Tragedy to Triumph Rare 2005 1st Edition Signed by the Author

by Maturi, Richard J, and Tomlinson, Sande (Foreword by)

price: $34.95

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Fine Condition 1st Edition Signed by Author Private Estate Book Ships daily! Excellent customer service! Satisfaction guaranteed! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Custerbookstore1874, SD, USA

Reliability: Average

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga

by Richard J. Maturi

price: $50.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: 21st Century Publishers ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0960729852. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga--Tragedy to Triumph new book

Triple Crown Winner: the Earl Sande Saga--Tragedy to Triumph

by Richard J Maturi

price: $52.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 21st Century Publishers ISBN-13: 9780960729852 ISBN: 0960729852

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.