» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snowdon on Stage

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The fascinating collection of photographs in Snowdon on Stage presents a period of startling change in theatre - from 1954 to the present - in addition to the many changes Snowdon himself initiated in the style of theatre photography. Snowdon's photographs capture the reckless, stylish spirit of genius of some of the world's greatest stage actors ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Callow, Simon; Lord Snowdon (Photographer)

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Fine in Good+ jacket. 12.5 x 10.25 x 0.75. Nice Firm Clean copy! No handwriting, no markings. Jacket has 1 short tear. 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Callow, Simon

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0.8 x 10.2 x 12.5 inches. 158pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Lord Snowdon(Tony Armstrong-Jones); Introduction By Simon Callow

price: $16.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Cloth Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, NY Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Photgraphs(Color & B&W) VG/VG. Folio, 159 pp., shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage. -a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage. -a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Armstrong-Jones, Tony (Lord Snowdon)

price: $18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1997th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good+, Very Good+ 4TO, 157 pgs., B/W, Color Phot. Hardcover: Black cloth binding with title on spine in gold. bright red endpapers are spotless. Text and photos printed on semi matte paper. This fascinating collection presents a startling change in theatre. These photos capture the reckless and genius spirit of the world's greatest stage actors. Nice tight binding. Jacket: Excellent condition. Color photo illustrated front and back covers. Very attractive/desirable copy in protective mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Jones, Tony Armstrong (Snowden). With A Personal View Of The British Theatre By Somon Callow

price: $22.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Ltd., London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781862050402 ISBN: 1862050406

Description: Hardcover with illustrated boards. Unpaginated, index. Photographs. Minor spine lean, hint of soiling to boards. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Antony Armstrong-Jones, Earl Of Snowdon

price: $27.95

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. VERY GOOD Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theater used book

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theater

by Callow, Simon

price: $42.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0847820262. DJ edges are slightly tattered.; 12.5" tall; 157 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage. a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage. a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Lord Snowdon. (Armstrong-Jones, Tony. )

price: $44.56

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. HEAVY. 159pp. index, num bw & col photographs. Or black cloth in jacket. Very slight edge wear to jacket, very light rubbing. Fascinating collection of photographs by Lord Snowdon presenting a period of change in theatre-from 1954 to the present-in addition to the many changes Snowdon himself initiated in the style of photography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence Jones, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Snowdon on Stage new book

Snowdon on Stage

by Callow, Simon, and Snowdon, Lord (Photographer), and Lord Snowdon (Photographer)

price: $45.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 158 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones Snowdon

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books ISBN-13: 9781862050402 ISBN: 1862050406

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by "Snowdon Antony Armstrong-

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Snowdon, Antony Armstrong-Jones

price: $8.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Light shelfwear else a nice copy, dustjacket protected in clear mylar. Oversized titles may incur additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Snowdon, Earl Of Antony Armstrong-Jones; Callow, Simon

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781862050402 ISBN: 1862050406

Description: Fine. Hardcover copy, no dust jacket. Pages clean & tight, no marks. Like new condition. BD7789/3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsdad, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Snowdown And Callow

price: $9.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Snowdon

price: $13.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Lord Snowden (Intro By Simon Callow)

price: $17.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am ed Binding: Hardback Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Black hb binding. Collection of color & B&W photos of British stage from 1954 to present. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: A Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: A Personal View of the British Theatre

by Callow, Simon, and Snowdon, Lord (Photographer), and Lord Snowdon (Photographer)

price: $21.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: 1997 Hardcover Ed. Pgs bright & clean-no marks, no dog-ears. Black cloth HC clean-binding tight. DJ bright & clean-edgewear negligible. 30878. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 158 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Simon Callow

price: $24.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1997-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Snowdon Lord

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli 1997 0 8478 2026 2 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Qto size book, Illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Snowdon on Stage With a Personal View of the British Theatre 1954-1996 By Simon Callow

by Snowdon, Lord

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books, London Date Published: 1996

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Oversize HB. Superb photographs chronicling an era when the British Theatre moved from the drawing rooms of the home counties to the kitchen sink. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Simon Callow; Photographer-Lord Snowdon

price: $32.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1997-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

price: $33.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre used book

Snowdon on Stage: a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Callow, Simon

price: $57.66

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Lord Snowdon. Fine+ in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 159 pages including index. This fascinating collection of photographs presents a period of startling chage in theatre-from 1954 to the present-in addition to the many changes Snowdon himself initiated in the style of theatre photography. These photographs capture the reckless, stylish spirit of genius of some of the world's greatest stage actors as well as directors, designers and writers. A stunning who's who of British theatre. Very ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RareNonFiction, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Snowdon on Stage-a Personal View of the British Theatre

by Snowdon, Lord

price: $58.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 40 years of color, B&w portraits from the English theatre scene by Lord Snowdon. Introduction by Simon Callow. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Snowdon on Stage used book

Snowdon on Stage

by Simon Callow

price: $3.96

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847820269 ISBN: 0847820262

Description: Very Good. 1997 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.