New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Romance of a Christmas Card

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Kate Douglas Wiggin, Alice Ercle Hunt (Illustrator)

About this title: Kate Douglas Wiggin, nee Smith (1856-1923) was an American children's author and educator. She was born in Philadelphia, and was of Welsh descent. She started the first free kindergarten in San Francisco in 1878 (the "Silver Street Free Kindergarten"). With her sister in the 1880s she also established a training school for kindergarten teachers. Her best known books are The Story of Pasty (1883), The Birds' Christmas Carol (1887), Polly Oliver's Problem (1893), A Cathedral Courtship (1893), The Village Watchtoer (1896), Marm Lisa (1897) and Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (1903).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1916

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. Good + No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Moderate wear overall but heavy to spine toe; a small piece missing. Binding tight, pages clean though old store price penciled on FEP. (Store Display-YA) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Romance of a Christmas Card used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $5.93

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company Date Published: 1916 ISBN-13: 9781417953707 ISBN: 1417953705

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. Good in poor dust jacket. 124 p. Book is clean, with normal age. Front hinge is breaking. DJ is Poor, with large pieces missing, although front illustration, entitled 'The Folks Back Home, ' is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 10/16 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: c1915, 1916

Description: Alice Ercle Hunt artwork. good, no dj, soiled paste-on to stained blue cloth. 124 pgs, Illus. endpapers. Scribbles front & back pgs, not to text pgs. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin Kate Douglas

price: $8.49

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.l. Burt Company Date Published: 1916

Description: G. No dj, coverwear, edgewear, coners bumped and slightly exposed, pages tight, clean and ummarked but tanning, Published by A.l. Burt Company, 1916, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Alice Ercle Hunt. Small 8vo-7. 75 " tall. Good-/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, laid-in color cover illus, pressed gilt lettering/decoration, top edge gilt, illus endsheets, 124 pp, four color plates, b/w in-text vignettes. Corners bumped, covers/spine soiled, spine lettering faded, foxing on textblock edges, foxing at endpapers hinge, text very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Romance (the) of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wiggin, Kate Douglas., Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916, c1916, 1st Edition, gilt-decorated cloth w/color pastedown, teg, illus. endpapers, small label on ffep, top on spine chipped & spine faded o/w good (no dj), 124 pp, B & W vignette illus. w/3 full page color plates, 8vo, $10.00 Hunt, Alice Ercle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: cloth Publisher: Houghtom Mifflin Date Published: 1916

Description: Munt. G, 4vo, 124 pgs, x library stamping, heavier edgewear, some, brown. Light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas. Hunt, Alice Ercle

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1916

Description: Good+ Cover darkening. Spine label hard to read.; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.00

Ships from NM, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Alice Ercle Hunt. Small 8vo-7. 75 " tall. Good+/No DJ. Orig blue cloth, laid-in color cover illus, pressed gilt lettering/decoration, top edge gilt, illus endsheets, 124 pp, four color plates, b/w in-text vignettes. Corners slightly bumped, light fraying at spine tips, spine color and lettering sun-faded, ; hinge-pull at front endpapers, overall binding fine, text fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Romance of a Christmas Card (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Romance of a Christmas Card (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406577716 ISBN: 1406577715

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card, a Novel

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $12.90

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co. 1916 Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. Blue decorated cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No dust jacket originally. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. light soil; Spine print dimmed; top edge gilt; color frontispiece and pictorial endsheets; vintage copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Romance of a Christmas Card

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $13.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: see notes for publisher info Date Published: 1916

Description: Very Good. First edition. Very good condition. No visible markings or blemishes in text. Front flyleaf (blank page) missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas And Smith, Nora A. (Editors)

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Alice Ercle Hunt. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Houghton Mifflin Edition (previous copyright 1915 by the Butterick Publishing Company). Lovely Christmas piece with gilt lettering and designs on blue cloth covered boards. Pictorial pastedown on cover. Gilt on spine faded but readable. Corners bumped, wear to spine ends. B&W and color plates, including color frontispiece. 124 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RC Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Houghton Mifflin, c.1916, First edition, blue cloth hardcover, ; With gilt decorations and color pictorial label, several color plates, b/w illus, wear to spine ends, head of spine has been reglued, hinges starting, pages bright, better than GOOD. Still a nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.L. Burt Co, New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. Good. No Jacket. Juvenile Light soiling. One page has a small chip. Some fading and staining to red boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Kate Douglas Wiggin

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Illustrated by Alice Ercle Hunt. VG. Slight shelfwear, very good. Binding strong, pages clean and complete.; 5.25X7.5; 124 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Griffin, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $16.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1916

Description: Cracking in one place, ink erasure on back blank, Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $17.25

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1916

Description: Houghton Mifflin; 1st Edition; Very Good in Fair dust jacket. B000NXBA7G. Blue covers with gilt and color paste on. Light stain to edge of rear panel, gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded. Frontispiece and 3 fullm age color illustrations along with b&w illustrated end papers and numeroust textual and other illustrations by Alice Ercle Hunt. Top edge gilt, text clean and only pleasantly yellowed. Newly mylared DJ badly faded, edgeworn & chipped, and missing almost half the lower spine. A a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IndyBookLady, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 10/16 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston and New York Date Published: 1916

Description: Alice Ercle Hunt artwork. very good, no dj, paste-on to gold-stamped blue cloth. 124 pgs, Illus. endpapers. Lightly discolored spine. Gilt top, solid attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Briggs, Toronto Date Published: 1916

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. Very Good in hardcover. 19 by 14 cm. 124 pages. Blue pictorial cover with gilt lettering on front cover and on spine. Illustrated endpapers. Color frontispiece. Lengthy gift inscription on front page. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Romance of a Christmas Card new book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $19.38

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781417953707 ISBN: 1417953705

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 136 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: 1916

Description: Hunt, Alice Ercle. Near Fine. No Jacket. Octavo. Blue cloth, pictorial pastedown front cover, gilt lettering, octavo, first edition, October 1916, no dj, four color plates and other drawings by Alice Ercle Hunt, 124 pages, illustrated endpapers, gilt top foredge, near fine condition, binding tight, some spine fade, gift inscription on endpaper, a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Scout, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Romance of a Christmas Card used book

The Romance of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Illustrated by Hunt, Alice Ercle. Good; 1916. Aged with mild edge discoloration, light wear-unmarked.; Hardcover; Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Romance of a Christmas Card (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Romance of a Christmas Card (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $21.54

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dodo Press, UNITED STATES Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406577716 ISBN: 1406577715

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 229 X 152mm. 64 pgs. ILLUSTRATIONS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Romance (the) of a Christmas Card

by Wiggin, Kate Douglas

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wiggin, Kate Douglas., Houghton Mifflin Co., nd (1916), c1916, 1st Edition, decorated cloth w/gilt titles & color pastedown, teg, illus. end papers, short note attached to flyleaf, spine rubbed o/w vg (no dj), 124 pp, B & W/color illus. by Alice Ercle Hun. Hunt, Alice Ercle. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?