» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rabbi's Cat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

About this title: Vibrant with the colors, textures, and feeling of a lost world (one where Jews and Arabs easily coexisted) this graphic novel about an unforgettable cat with the gift of speech is populated with wholly believable and endearing people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $6.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 142 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: kylesbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $8.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $8.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: 0375714642. Near fine.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $14.03

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Uncorrected Bound Galley. Graphic novel set in 1930s Algeria. Unread with a slight bump to corners. 142 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 142 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2007-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375714641. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has residue, ligh tedgewear-Cover has bumping, marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $17.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. 0375714642 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $17.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $19.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005-08-02 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375422812. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 142 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Rabbiís Cat new book

Rabbiís Cat

by Joann Sfar (Au); Alexis Siegel (Tr); Anjali Singh (Tr)

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 142. Tells the unique story of a rabbi, his daughter, & their talking cat--a philosopher brimming with scathing humor & surprising tenderness. In Algeria in the 1930s, a cat belonging to a widowed rabbi & his daughter, Zlabya. The cat eats the family parrot & gains the ability to speak. The rabbi vows to educate him in the ways of the Torah, while the cat insists on studying the kabbalah. Zlabya falls in love with a rabbi from Paris, & soon master & cat are accompanying ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $22.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $7.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New in New jacket. 8 x 10. Taking place in Algeria in the 1930s, the story of a cat belonging to a widowed rabbi and his beautiful daughter, Zlabya, who eats the family parrot and gains the ability to speak. Story told in comic book form by the author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Larry Christian- MeToYouBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: Very Good. 0375422811 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $10.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New. 0375422811. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Claremont Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $10.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $11.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Joann Sfar

price: $11.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375714642. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat used book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $11.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $13.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714641 ISBN: 0375714642

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Rabbi's Cat new book

The Rabbi's Cat

by Sfar, Joann

price: $13.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375422812 ISBN: 0375422811

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 22, 2009
By Alex, New York, NY

"Since I'm not really interested in Judaism I had a hard time getting into the book at first but I found the characters very compelling once the story got going and of course the art is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Bren, Tulsa, OK

"In one sense, The Rabbi's Cat seems to represent a basic interpretation of Ayn Rand's philosophy of Objectivism. And in others, it light-heartedly recreates the Jewish Algeria of the 1930s. The characters of The Rabbi, The Rabbi's Daughter, and The Rabbi's Cat display multi-faceted prisms of their own personalities - and the entire story is narrated through the eyes of a seven-year-old cat.

In its original French format, The Rabbi's Cat is a series of three (out of five) comic books detailing the growth and experiences of the small rabbinical family. Throughout the story, the lives of these characters change from time to time, although this is by far no biographical story. Beneath the surface ("The public," says the Rabbi's musical nephew during a later sequence in the book, "doesn't like things that are complicated.") lies a much deeper investigation of systematic beliefs, rituals, and the essence of self in a worldly environment.

(Fortunately, this "worldly environment" comes in the form of a peaceable Algeria, where the Rabbi himself has but a curtain in place of a front door!)

Take, for example, The Rabbi's Cat: He, himself, thinks more of himself than any of the other locals presented within the story. He eats the family's pet parrot, thus obtaining the ability to speak. Even after this selfish manoeuvrings, the cat commences to lie about his deed: "I say that with speech, you can say what you want, even things that aren't true, that it's an amazing power..." He only tells the truth, according to the Rabbi, when it's hurtful to others.

Yet it does not go on like this indefinitely. The cat's newly-bestowed power of speech allows him to question those around him - rather harshly, at first - and thus to grow in accordance with (and, indeed, opposition to) his own arguments and expanded viewpoints. There is no one single nor series of epiphenomena within, but a lengthy study of life, humanity, faith, loyalty, and tradition which brings about the maturation within the Cat.

The book ends, a little abruptly perhaps, but bypassing the trite "molded ending" one might expect from the average graphic novel. The story continues in The Rabbi's Cat 2, although the story line contained in this book is self-sufficient - and it creates a familiarity within the reader which entices him or her to care about the characters, to know which things life introduces to them, and how they subsequently envelop themselves therein.

The Rabbi's Cat does not preach - it banters, it questions, and it entertains. The same could have been achieved through any number of other approaches, though arguably with not the same level of enthrallment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Karin, New Rochelle, NY

"The wisest character in this tale is the Rabbi's cat - who gains the ability to speak in the first pages, by eating a parrot that talks. Humorous and wise, I had a lot of fun reading this one and enjoying the colorful expressive graphics!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 14, 2009
By Michael, Seattle, WA

"A disappointment, not for the content which was funny, smart and endearing, but for the aesthetics. Cursive is, frankly, hard to read and 70% of the text is written that way. The drawings made feel a little, I don't know, queasy after a while. It wasn't for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Rabbi's Cat by Joann Sfar

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.