» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Nude, Ideal and Reality: Photography

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Nude, Ideal and Reality: Photography

by Peter Weiermair, Claudio Marra, Ulrich Pohlmann

About this title: This volume presents a selection of 200 extraordinary images that reflect the central role played by the genre of the nude in the history of photography and in its experimentation.
Ever since the invention of photography in 1839 the nude has constituted a favorite subject among the practitioners of the medium. Through numerous extraordinary examples this volume documents the historical and stylistic development of the nude from its origins with the first daguerreotypes to the provocative images of contemporary photographers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair; Claudio Marra; Ulrich Pohlmann

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skira Date Published: 2004-09-18 ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Very Good. Torn back cover. Near Fine condition. Some edgewear, and slight rubbing to jacket edges. May have a small remainder mark. Free delivery confirmation and your order ships within 24 hours of your order. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Weiermair, Peter; Marra, Claudio; Pohlmann, Ulrich

price: $7.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Skira ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Good. 8884918308 Small red dot on bottom edge. Cover has wrinkle and is chipped. Otherwise clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Coan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair; Claudio Marra; Ulrich Pohlmann

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skira Date Published: 2004-09-18 ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. Corners are slightly bumped. May have a small remainder mark. Some shelfwear, similar to what you find on books in major big box retailers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Easy2Order99, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Weiermair, Peter; Marra, Claudio; Pohlmann, Ulrich

price: $12.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Skira ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Fine. 8884918308 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Weiermair, Peter; Marra, Claudio

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Weiermair, Peter; Marra, Claudio; Pohlmann, Ulrich

price: $6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Skira ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Very Good. 8884918308 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

price: $40.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Photography: Photography used book

The Nude: Photography: Photography

by Weiermair, Peter

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Skira International Corporation ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair

price: $64.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skira Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair, Claudio Marra, Ulrich Pohlmann

price: $69.29

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SKIRA EDITORE S.P. A, ITALY ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. This volume presents a selection of 200 extraordinary images that reflect the central role played by the genre of the nude in the history of photography and in its experimentation. Ever since the invention of photography in 1839 the nude has constituted a favorite subject among the practitioners of the medium. Through numerous extraordinary examples this volume documents the historical and stylistic development of the nude from its origins with the first daguerreotypes to the provocative ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality From the Invention of Photography to Today used book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality From the Invention of Photography to Today

by Peter Weiermair

price: $74.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair

price: $89.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Skira Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair, Claudio Marra, Ulrich Pohlmann

price: $105.76

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SKIRA EDITORE S.P. A, ITALY ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This volume presents a selection of 200 extraordinary images that reflect the central role played by the genre of the nude in the history of photography and in its experimentation. Ever since the invention of photography in 1839 the nude has constituted a favorite subject among the practitioners of the medium. Through numerous extraordinary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Weiermair, Peter; Marra, Claudio; Pohlmann, Ulrich

price: $105.85

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Skira ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. 8884918308 SKIRA (09/14/2005) Weight: 1001g. / 2.20lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography new book

The Nude: Ideal and Reality--Photography

by Peter Weiermair, Claudio Marra, Ulrich Pohlmann

price: $89.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SKIRA EDITORE S.P. A, ITALY ISBN-13: 9788884918307 ISBN: 8884918308

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This volume presents a selection of 200 extraordinary images that reflect the central role played by the genre of the nude in the history of photography and in its experimentation. Ever since the invention of photography in 1839 the nude has constituted a favorite subject among the practitioners of the medium. Through numerous extraordinary examples this ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.