New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David Pearson, C Barry Knisley, Charles J Kazilek

About this title: This color illustrated field and natural history guide treats all 107 known tiger beetle species found in North America above the Mexican border. Tiger beetles are among the most widely found and popular families of insects worldwide. Enabling amateur naturalists and professionals to use two identification methods--comparison of colored pictures to live or mounted specimens, and use of illustrated dichotomous keys--full biological accounts emphasize points for identification, behaviors, and habitats. Distribution maps show where various species and subspecies can be found. The authors promote ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae used book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $9.44

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: Fine. 0195181565 Like new and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. May have minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L, and Knisley, C Barry, and Kazilek, Charles J

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 227 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae used book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $54.08

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: Very Good. 0195181557 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing-** NO DUST JACKET ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae used book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $54.08

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/8/2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: Very Good. 0195181557 New and unread! ! ! -** NO DUST JACKET ** Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae used book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $59.82

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: Fine. 0195181557 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David L. Pearson; C. Barry Knisley; Charles J. Kazilek

price: $74.38

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005-10-08 ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of Canada and the United Statesidentification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of Canada and the United Statesidentification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David Pearson

price: $154.87

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: New Hardcover, 292 pages. Oxford University Press (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Field Guide to Tiger Beetles of Us & Canada: Id Natural History & Distr of Ci new book

Field Guide to Tiger Beetles of Us & Canada: Id Natural History & Distr of Ci

by Pearson/Knisley/Kazilek

price: $13.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195181565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David L. Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David L. Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek

price: $25.56

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United S new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United S

by Pearson, David/ Knisley, C. Barry/ Kazil

price: $26.66

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $37.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181562 ISBN: 0195181565

Description: New. 0195181565. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David L. Pearson, C. Barry Knisley, Charles J. Kazilek

price: $76.36

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae new book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by David L. Pearson

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae used book

A Field Guide to the Tiger Beetles of the United States and Canada: Identification, Natural History, and Distribution of the Cicindelidae

by Pearson, David L.; Knisley, C. Barry; Kazilek, Charles J.

price: $104.63

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195181555 ISBN: 0195181557

Description: Good. 0195181557 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.