» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Carolyn Spiro, Pamela Spiro Wagner

About this title: A riveting true story of sisters who were identical, until the voices began
" "
Growing up in the fifties, Carolyn Spiro was always in the shadow of her more intellectually dominant and socially outgoing twin, Pamela. But as the twins approached adolescence, Pamela began to suffer the initial symptoms of schizophrenia, hearing disembodied voices that haunted her for years and culminated during her freshman year of college at Brown University where she had her first major breakdown and hospitalization. Pamela's illness allowed Carolyn to enter the spotlight that had for so long been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Spiro-Wagner, Pamela: And Spiro, Carolyn S. : M.D.

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: New York: St Martins Press, 2005 First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 318 pages. Illustrated with B&W photographs! This book is unmarked and fine in a very good unmarked dust jacket that was incorrectly trimmed during production, now showing a closed tear to foot of spine fold, and in a clear dust jacket protector this is a very attractive copy of this title! ISBN: 9780312320645. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ecce Puer Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Spiro, Carolyn, and Wagner, Pamela Spiro

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 318 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro; Spiro, Carolyn

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A., 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine b & w pictorial dj. This harrowing but arresting memoir--written in alternating voices by identical twins, now in their 50s--reveals how devastating schizophrenia is to both the victim and those who love her. The condition, which afflicts Pamela (an award-winning poet), can be controlled with drugs and psychiatry, but never cured. When the twins were young, Pamela always outshone Carolyn. But in junior high, Pamela was beset by fears and began a lifelong ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia new book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner; Carolyn Spiro

price: $11.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: New. Brand new hardcover with DJ. Has remainder mark on bottom page edges. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Discount Books 4U, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds new book

Divided Minds

by Carolyn S. Spiro M.D., Pamela Wagner

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 318 pages. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.00 in. 17.6 oz. A dual memoir tells the alternating stories of a pair of identical twin sisters, a schizophrenic and a psychiatrist, in an account that traces their childhoods, the deterioration of the favored sister into mental illness, and the other's emergence from her troubled sibling's shadow into a successful career. [A] harrowing but arresting memoir....Empathic and concerned, Carolyn ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner And Carolyn S. Spiro

price: $17.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martins Press, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed By Both Authors! SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS! Nice pages, firm binding, great hardcover and nice jacket with some edge wear. Nice! (S91) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storyteller Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn; Spiro, Carolyn S. M.D.

price: $18.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn; Spiro, Carolyn S. M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (1, 2, 3...) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8&1/2" by 6" Tan binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 318 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright, closed tear on jacket spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Good. In good used condition, may contain highlights and or some markings. Satisfaction guranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Drives Incorporated, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro; Spiro, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Fair. 0312320647 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro; Spiro, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Fair. 0312320647 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2005. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn; Spiro, Carolyn S. M.D.

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press, New York, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Gift worthy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Pamela Spiro Wagner, Carolyn Spiro

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro, Spiro, Carolyn

price: $5.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia new book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Spiro-Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: New in New jacket. This book is new. This harrowing but arresting memoir--written in alternating voices by identical twins, now in their 50s--reveals how devastating schizophrenia is to both the victim and those who love her. The condition, which afflicts Pamela (an award-winning poet), can be controlled with drugs and psychiatry, but never cured. When the twins were young, Pamela always outshone Carolyn. But in junior high, Pamela was beset by fears and began a lifelong pattern of cutting and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Word Is Out, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn; Spiro, Carolyn S. M.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela; Spiro, Carolyn; Spiro, Carolyn S. M.D.

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: b&w Photo Illus. Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0312320647 Not Price Clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia used book

Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia

by Wagner, Pamela Spiro; Spiro, Carolyn

price: $12.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312320645 ISBN: 0312320647

Description: Good. 0312320647 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Kevin, Seattle, WA

"found this jointly authored book (Pamela and Caroline) fascinating insight into the slip into schizophrenia...and also fascinated by the unique bonds between two twins."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By HHS, The United States

"This book is a really interesting autobiography by Carolyn Spiro, an identical twin with schizophrenia. She and her sister go back and forth describing their childhood and college years, into adulthood. It is really interesting to hear Carolyn's account of what happens, altered by her schizophrenia, and then have the gaps filled in by Pamela. There is some inappropriate language (which makes sense when considering the type of disease). It would be suggested for older students.

Reviewed by:
Katie Doering
Biology Teacher"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Jill, Mandeville, LA

"Twins- one becomes schizophrenic, one becomes a psychiatrist. Fascinating! They lead you to understand how their perceptions of similar situations changed as their brain chemistries were doing their work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Brenda, Lansdowne, PA

"Wow!

What can I say about this book. First it reads like a well written novel, but it is a true story about twin sisters, one of whom has schizophrenia. I am not sure if I should feel sorrier for the sister with it or sister who has to live with the hopelessness of not being able to help her sister despite being in the medical profession herself.

It is a moving story on several levels. It is about family, about twinness, about mental illness and the inability and sometimes inhumane way we treat patients, and it is also about the brillance of the human mind.

Very much, like the story of a Beautiful Mind, Pamela Wagner, has schizophrenia, but she is brillant in many ways. She went to Brown University, and even was admitted to medical school all the time battling this terrible disease.

The books allows you to get into her head and feel what it is like for her.

My only criticism of the book is that I wish her sister, Carolyn, had written with more details about her first hand feelings of having a sister in this situation and the horrific effects it has on the family. I also felt that the parents actions or lack of actions were reprehensible. Their father was a doctor, and he treated Pamela for over 30 years as if she had leprosy instead of an incurable mental illness.

Hats off to both women for having the courage to bare their souls."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Divided Minds: Twin Sisters and Their Journey Through Schizophrenia by Carolyn Spiro, Pamela Spiro Wagner

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.