» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward B Burger, Michael Starbird

About this title: Two mathematicians explore several mathematical concepts for the layperson through the use of easy-to-understand and extremely whimsical examples: e.g., explaining how the Golden Ratio accounts for the number of swirls on a pineapple, and demonstrating the misuse of statistics by noting that they can be used to prove that the average American possesses one male and one female reproductive organ.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Good. 0393329313 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some underlining inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $2.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B, and Starbird, Michael

price: $2.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B

price: $2.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2005-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 276 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz

by Edward B. Burger

price: $3.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780739466773 ISBN: 0739466771

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Very good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

price: $5.25

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Very good. Some wear on the dj. Book inside is in very good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward B. Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $6.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward B. Burger~Michael Starbird

price: $11.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B, and Starbird, Michael

list price: $15.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $1.59 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Witschonke, Alan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B. / Starbird, Michael

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2006-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393329315. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward Burger, Michael Starbird

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $16.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: As New in As New jacket. As New/As New; hardcover, quarter-cloth binding, fine inside and out including pictorial dj. Real mathematics presented with humor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Review Copy. 9&1/2" by 6&1/2" Black spine on ocher boards, clean and tight, 265 pages, illustrated; jacket is clean and bright, jacket has knife cut, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas (H) new book

Coincidences, Chaos and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas (H)

by Burger, Edward B. Et Al

price: $21.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos and All That Math Jazz-Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos and All That Math Jazz-Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger

price: $35.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Norton Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 239 by 180 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Fair. 0393329313 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: Good. 0393329313 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz

by Edward B. Burger

price: $5.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739466773 ISBN: 0739466771

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B. /Starbird, Michael

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: VG/VG: minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward; Starbird, Michael

price: $8.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: New. 0393329313 From Booklist As if they were comedy-club stand-ups, Burger and Starbird employ puns and silly scenarios to tickle those who wouldn't ordinarily pick up a math book. Everyone, however fearful of the topic, uses math in daily life. Two popular fixations with numbers that the authors home in on include the amazing similarities between John Kennedy and Abraham Lincoln and playing the lottery. Describing the easy math beneath superficially wondrous things, often no more complicated ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Edward B. Burgermichael Starbird

price: $9.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: BRAND NEW. 0393329313. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas new book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B., Starbird, Michael

price: $10.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393329315 ISBN: 0393329313

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B. /Starbird, Michael

price: $11.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books Roswell, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas used book

Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas

by Burger, Edward B.; Starbird, Michael

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780393059458 ISBN: 0393059456

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393059456. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Wu, Austin, TX

"One of the best math book. It explains hard concepts in a way that everyone can understand. It helps people to look at math concept from a different angle."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By John, Evanston, IL

"Many of the really cool math applications are here, and presented in an interesting and clear text. It is on my list of must read math books. Great stuff."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Davehk, The United States

"Good proper thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2008
By Craig, Fort Collins, CO

"A bit TOO dumbed down in my opinion. Almost condescending at some points. Otherwise, a good overview of mathematical anomalies and intricacies without the math."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Coincidences, Chaos, and All That Math Jazz: Making Light of Weighty Ideas by Edward B Burger, Michael Starbird

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

The Heart of Mathematics: An Invitation to Effective Thinking

by Edward B Burger, Mike Starbird

see all from $6.20!

new only from $45.34!

The Pythagorean Theorem: A 4,000-Year History

The Pythagorean Theorem: A 4,000-Year History

by Eli Maor

see all from $10.45!

new only from $20.42!

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

The Black Swan: The Impact of the Highly Improbable

by Nassim N Taleb

see all from $6.04!

new only from $12.50!

Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets

Fooled by Randomness: The Hidden Role of Chance in Life and in the Markets

by Nassim Nicholas Taleb, PH.D., MBA

see all from $3.71!

new only from $5.35!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!

Elements of Style

Elements of Style

by William Strunk, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.21!