» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chill Factor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Chill Factor

by Sandra Brown

About this title: Freezing with horror is no mere metaphor in this work of romantic suspense by bestselling author Sandra Brown. A blizzard traps magazine editor Lilly Martin in her isolated vacation cabin in mountainous Cleary, North Carolina, along with handsome Ben Tierney, whom she accidentally hit with her car when she attempted to leave town. Meanwhile, her ex-husband Dutch Burton, Cleary's chief of police, receives evidence that Tierney may be the man responsible for the disappearances of five local women.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743466776 ISBN: 0743466772

Description: Good. Glued binding. 534 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743466776 ISBN: 0743466772

Description: Good. Glued binding. 534 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Barbara, Reston, VA

"Loved this book, a real page-turner. I was very excited about the prospect of reading more, as I understand that this author has several. It is my understanding, however, that this one may be her best yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kelly, Aurora, CO

"I pride myself on figuring out the mystery long before the end. Not in this book. I had no idea that things would turn out like they did. Plus, there were some pretty steamy scenes in this one that didn't leave much to the imagination! I hadn't read any of her books for quite awhile and now I think I may have to go on a little binge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Steen, Canada

"I hated this book. By the time I realized it wasn't going to get better I was pretty well done it so I continued. I didn't know it was possible to write a book where the reader hates every single character. There wasn't one that I cared for at all. Maybe there could have been but the story wasn't really about them so they were insignificant. I'm sorry the LAST thing I would be doing if I am stuck in a blizzard, in a cabin with no heat/hydro etc would be to worry about taking a sponge bath and proceeding to do that by taking off all your clothes. HELLO its freezing outside - I don't care if they had a fire going its still cold. ~rolls eyes. There are more situations like that that just seemed so unbelieveable, I know its fiction but still. I rolled my eyes a lot of the time. I also don't see what she saw in Tiereny - his questions were down right rude and the whole 'none of your business' comes into mind. Especially since she really didnt know him. Whatever I could go on but whats the point. It just wasn't to my liking.

All though I do have to give Sandra Brown the fact that it did keep my interest enough to finish it. I didn't just throw it down. Although I found it to be much to long and it dragged on in spots. I also really didn't see that twist coming at the end but even then I really didnt care enough about any of them to care. Oh well onto other books..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Sheri, The United States

"I'm not usually a big fan of secular "romance" novels. When I picked this one up, it didn't strike me a romance. I thought of it more as a mystery. A mystery it was! A very good and intriguing plot. However, it was also a romance, with some sex scenes that I definitely could have done without. If you don't mind that, the mystery itself was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Chill Factor by Sandra Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Hot

White Hot

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Long time coming

Long time coming

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.46!

Ricochet

Ricochet

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Envy

Envy

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hello, Darkness

Hello, Darkness

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Standoff

Standoff

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!