» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chill Factor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chill Factor

by Sandra Brown

About this title: Freezing with horror is no mere metaphor in this work of romantic suspense by bestselling author Sandra Brown. A blizzard traps magazine editor Lilly Martin in her isolated vacation cabin in mountainous Cleary, North Carolina, along with handsome Ben Tierney, whom she accidentally hit with her car when she attempted to leave town. Meanwhile, her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 07/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743466776 ISBN: 0743466772

Description: Good. Glued binding. 534 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chill Factor used book

Chill Factor

by Brown, Sandra

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 08/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743245548 ISBN: 0743245547

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 389 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Kath, The United States

"I like Sandra Brown's later stories because they tend to have more mystery and a romantic twist. The mystery in the story really worked as it took me quite some time to figure out whodunnit, and why. I loved that aspect of this story and I really liked the characters. It wasn't just Tierny and Lilly. I also liked, Scott, Wes and Dutch as secondary characters. The small town aspect and the horrible blizzard really made this story more complete and believable. The one issue that I did have with this book, was the romance. How in the world could a person who suspects someone of being a serial killer find them attractive? It doesn't make sense at all.

As for the audio of this book. I really enjoyed the narrator, but the transitions between scenes were very abrupt. There weren't even pauses in between, so you found yourself with one set of characters, then it would take a few seconds to realize the story had moved to another set. This was very distracting. I couldn't tell if it was all the narration or partly the story, but that make it difficult to comprehend at times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 7, 2009
By Tasha, Powell, OH

"Not my favorite Brown but still better than the other writers for this genre. I would go 3.5 on this one based on the wow factor in terms of her expertly placed twists. So, what do we have? Five missing girls, a recently divorced women stuck in a cabin with a guy that the reader can never really trust to not be the killer, a very jealous ex-husband, a small town gone crazy with affairs and gossip (as small towns do, I know, I'm from one). Then, just when you think you might know what's going on - you don't - people are getting shot, roads are blocked, a storm has hit and our divorcee is an asthmatic with no meds and a possible killer as her only chance for survival... could be fun!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Barbara, Reston, VA

"Loved this book, a real page-turner. I was very excited about the prospect of reading more, as I understand that this author has several. It is my understanding, however, that this one may be her best yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Kelly, Aurora, CO

"I pride myself on figuring out the mystery long before the end. Not in this book. I had no idea that things would turn out like they did. Plus, there were some pretty steamy scenes in this one that didn't leave much to the imagination! I hadn't read any of her books for quite awhile and now I think I may have to go on a little binge."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Chill Factor by Sandra Brown

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
White Hot

White Hot

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Long time coming

Long time coming

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Ricochet

Ricochet

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Envy

Envy

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hello, Darkness

Hello, Darkness

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Standoff

Standoff

by Sandra Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!