» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Buckskin & Buffalo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Buckskin & Buffalo

by Colin F Taylor

About this title: This examination of the art of the American Plains Indians reveals their ceremonial history and dependency on nature for sustenance. Includes 130 color illustrations of clothing, furnishings, blankets, and objects made from deer and buffalo, each with a distinctive tribal pattern and color, as well as objects from the Cheyenne, Crow/Nez Perce, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Buckskin & Buffalo new book

Buckskin & Buffalo

by Taylor, Colin F, Dr.

price: $11.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Boston Book Warehouse, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Buckskin and Buffalo used book

Buckskin and Buffalo

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $11.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Some shelfwear on dj., no tears. Clean, tight bds. and pages. 128 pp. NIce color reproductions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Buckskin and Buffalo the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin and Buffalo the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 128 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buckskin & Buffalo the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Light crease to front free endpaper. Otherwise as new.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $28.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. 128 pages with colour illustrations. Reveals the lives of the North American Plains Indians through their clothing, furnishings, robes, blankets and shields made from deer and buffalo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Colin F. Taylor

price: $46.35

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Diane Pub Co Date Published: 1998-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780788192326 ISBN: 0788192329

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Buckskin & Buffalo, the Artistry of the Plains Indian

by Taylor, Colin

price: $49.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vega, London 1998 1st ed

Description: 48.00. 8x8.5", 128 pages, Nice Colored Photos, Fine Cond. in Fine DJ. Beadwork, Buckskin garments, Moccasins, Shields in color. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. Vega, London 1998 1st ed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians new book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $55.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: New. Brand new hardcover in glossy dust jacket. No remainder marks or flaws. A handsome copy of a remarkable record of American Indian artistry. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very Good. 0847820874 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0847820874. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

price: $12.46

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buckskin & Buffalo

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $15.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Rizzoli Internatinal Publications, New York, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: As Newood. DJ. pp. 128. This book reveals the lives of North American Plains Indians and their art and objects that are made from animals. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F.

price: $28.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Rizzoli International Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780788192326 ISBN: 0788192329

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 128pp, square 8vo, illus. DJ. Over 100 fine full-page color plates of Indian art made from buffalo and deer: robes, shirts, shields, leggings, moccasins, etc. An enlightening text by an expert authority on Plains Indian culture. [O6/WR/404] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hollingsworth, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Buckskin & Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Taylor, Colin F

price: $30.75

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salamander Books, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780861019557 ISBN: 0861019555

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0861019555. 128p, quality coloured photos of Plains Indians clothing and crafts with text that reveals the significance of their relatiosnhip with the deer and buffalo. New Book.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians new book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

price: $52.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians new book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Colin F. Taylor

price: $52.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998-06-15 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians used book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Colin F. Taylor

price: $52.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians new book

Buckskin and Buffalo: the Artistry of the Plains Indians

by Colin F. Taylor

price: $67.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847820870 ISBN: 0847820874

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.