» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Robert Falcon Scott, Dr. Fridtjof Nansen (Preface by), Ross MacPhee (Introduction by)

About this title: Reproducing the extremely rare first work by the famed arctic explorer, these books are the first-hand account of Capt. Scott's record-breaking expedition to the South Pole, lasting from 1901 to 1904.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Robert F. Scott

price: $3.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2001-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Former library copy with the usual stamps/stickers/markings. Binding tight, books still in very good condition, clean text, unmarked. Mylar dust jacket protector. VOLUME I AND VOLUME II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Captain Robert F. Scott~Robert F. Scott~Ross Macph

price: $4.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition

by Scott, Robert F.

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine. An unread copy. Jacket has light shelf wear. No other flaws. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery; Scott's First Antarctic Expedition; Volume 1 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery; Scott's First Antarctic Expedition; Volume 1

by Scott, Captain Robert F.

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (48)570pp. Indexed. Photos. Maps. Drawings. Foreword by Fridtjof Nansen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Captain Robert F. Scott~Robert F. Scott~Ross Macph

price: $19.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Very Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Scott, Robert Falcon, and Nansen, Fridtjof, Dr. (Preface by), and MacPhee, Ross (Introduction by)

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Cooper Square Edition; Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. : Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 570 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. An attractive, fine copy in a near fine, mylar protected DJ. Volume one only. 1st edition thus; Small amount of wear to DJ; Illustrated; 8vo., 570 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery; Scott's First Antarctic Expedition; 2 Volumes used book

The Voyage of the Discovery; Scott's First Antarctic Expedition; 2 Volumes

by Scott, Captain Robert F.

price: $29.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (48)570, (44)508pp. Indexed. Photos. Maps. Drawings. Foreword by Fridtjof Nansen. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the "Discovery": Scott's First Antarctic Expedition. Volume 1 new book

The Voyage of the "Discovery": Scott's First Antarctic Expedition. Volume 1

by Scott, R.F.

price: $30.94

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Book Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 28-Sep-01 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: New in new jacket. Size: 23.5 x 16.6 x 4.4 cm; 570 pages. With frontispiece, plates, maps & illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery: Volume II used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Volume II

by Capt. Robert F. Scott

price: $33.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Card, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wrinkle to spine-ends, few sl dents, no other exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, sl creasing to folds, v sl wear to spine-ends. NB: heavy book-extra postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition [Volumes I + II, Complete] used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition [Volumes I + II, Complete]

by Scott, Robert F.; [Ross Macphee (Intro. ); Fridtjof Nansen (Fwd. )]

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Please note that this offering is for the two-volume set, ISBN 0815410794 (Vol. I) and ISBN 0815411510 (Vol. II). xlvii, 570, [2] + xliii, 508, [2] pp., illus. As issued; dust jackets showing very slight pallet/shipping wear. Unabridged republication of the deluxe edition first published in 1905, deleting the large fold-out map and reproducing 12 plates originally colored by hand in b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery (2 Volumes) used book

The Voyage of the Discovery (2 Volumes)

by Scott, Captain Robert

price: $50.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Scott's First Antarctic Expedition. 1st Cooper Square Press edition. Volumes 1 & 2 fine copies in like wrappers. Unabridged republication of the deluxe edition (with minor variances) of the deluxe edition first published in New York in 1905. Work contains 270 full page & smaller illustrations br Dr. E. A. Wilson & others, photogravure frontispieces, 12 plates in facsimile, panoramas & maps. Faboulous 2 volume reproduction. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 new book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Scott, Robert Falcon, and Nansen, Fridtjof, Dr. (Preface by), and MacPhee, Ross (Introduction by)

price: $66.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 712 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition: Vol. I used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition: Vol. I

by Scott, Robert F.; Macphee, Ross

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Pub Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0815410794. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition

by Scott, Robert Falcon; Macphee, Ross

price: $14.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. d. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Voyage of the Discovery Volume I used book

Voyage of the Discovery Volume I

by Scott Robert

price: $17.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: NATIONAL BOOK NETWORK ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery, 2 Volume Set: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery, 2 Volume Set: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Robert F. Scott

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Like New. New Ed. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, Volume I and II used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, Volume I and II

by Scott, Captain Robert F.

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Two volumes (complete). Volume I is Fine save for a small owner's name, in a Fine dust jacket. Volume II is Fine in a Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 new book

The Voyage of the Discovery, Volume I: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Robert F. Scott

price: $25.03

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press Date Published: 2001-11-25 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904 used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition, 1901-1904

by Scott, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0815410794. 8vo. 0815410794, 2 volumes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition 2 Volumes new book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition 2 Volumes

by Scott, Robert F.; Macphee, Ross

price: $117.69

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Pub, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Thick 8vo. This is a facsimile of the original 1905 two-volume chronicle of British explorer Scott's first journey to Antarctica, from 1901 to 1904. The text is buttressed with 270 photos and illustrations of everything from the ship and its crew to animals and land/ice formations encountered on the journey. This edition also sports a new introduction by the American Museum of Natural History's Ross McPhee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition Volume 1 and Volume 2 new book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition Volume 1 and Volume 2

by Scott, Robert F.; Macphee, Ross

price: $117.69

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Pub, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Dr. E.A. Wilson. Brand New in Brand New jacket. Thick 8vo. Reproducing the extremely rare first work by the famed Antarctic explorer, these books are the first-hand account of Capt. Scott's record-breaking expedition to the South Pole, lasting from 1901 to 1904. Forewird by Fridtjof Nansen. New introduction by Ross MacPhee., 270 full-page and smaller illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Toms Fine & Rare Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition Volume I new book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition Volume I

by Robert F. Scott; Ross Macphee

price: $17.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Cooper Square Pub, Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: New in New jacket. New in New jacket Facsimile edition of the original 2 volume deluxe edition that was out of print since 1924. First thus. New copy. No marks or damage, not remaindered. I have a like copy of Volume II for sale as well. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition (2 Vols) used book

The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition (2 Vols)

by Scott, Robert F. (Captain)

price: $126.83

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cooper Square Press, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780815410799 ISBN: 0815410794

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol 1 [570pps] Vol 2 [508pps] Foreword by Fridtjof Nansen. New introduction by Ross McPhee. British naval officer and explorer Robert F. Scott (1868-1912) is best known for his failed efforts to be the first to reach the South Pole, during which he and three of his companions perished. But it was his initial Antarctic expedition aboard the 'Discovery' from August 1901 to November 1904 that was his most successful venture, discovering more about that ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Thumb Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.