» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and Naturalist Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and Naturalist Literature

by Judy Sund

About this title: Van Gogh's fascination with contemporary literature has never been studied as comprehensively as it is in this book, which includes an analysis of Van Gogh's reading habits. The author demonstrates that the Dutch painter considered modern French literature the epitome of cutting edge cultural production, and argues that the work and pronouncements of the writers he most admired - Zola, Maupassant, Daudet, and the Goncourt brothers - informed his notion of modernism by providing entree into the world of the Parisian avant-garde. The painter's production and his predilection for Naturalist ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
True to Temperament: Van Gogh and French Naturalist Literature used book

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and French Naturalist Literature

by Judy Sund

price: $95.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge/NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410809 ISBN: 0521410800

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., only the slightest appearance of handling-no flaws, clean, no writing or markings, sound binding.; xxii-336pp., 16 color plates, 59 b/w illustrations., examines the role of contemporary literature in van gogh's life and artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and Naturalist Literature used book

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and Naturalist Literature

by Sund, Judy

price: $88.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521410809 ISBN: 0521410800

Description: Very good. Ex-library, hardcover withdustjacket, vambridge 1992, ASIN: 0521410800. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and Naturalist Literature

by Sund, Judy

price: $90.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Date Published: March 27, 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 336 pages, b&w illustrations, 16 color plates. Blue cloth covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. Very light edge wear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and French Naturalist Literature used book

True to Temperament: Van Gogh and French Naturalist Literature

by Sund, Judy

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410809 ISBN: 0521410800

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. 75 illustrations in color and black & white. Square 4to, d.w. Cambridge Univ. Press, (1992). First Edition. Near fine. Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Van Gogh

Van Gogh

by Judy Sund

see all from $4.98!

new only from $6.99!