» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Those Swinging Yrs PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Charlie Barnet (1913-1991) is best known as the popular bandleader whose hits included "Cherokee", "Pompton Turnpike", and "Skyliner". But he was also the first to break the colour barrier in a popular dance band, and his black musicians included Clark Terry, Roy Eldridge, and singer Lena Horne; his white musicians included Jack Purvis, Red Norvo, Maynard Ferguson, and Doc Severinson. Barnet not only played jazz, he lived the jazz life: in this book, he writes of his whiskey and marijuana habits, of his whorehouse visits and his half-dozen marriages. Charlie Barnet epitomised the jazz age, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $5.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group, Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by By Charilie Barnet With Stanley Dance

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Used but almost new. Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gilderson-Duwe Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $8.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Fine. 0306804921 225 p., index, discography, photo illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet new book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Charlie Barnet; Foreword-Billy May; Contributor-Stanley Dance

price: $8.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 12/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $9.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Incorporated, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Near Fine. 0306804921. Paperback. Black and white photographs.; Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Very Good. 0306804921. Foreword by Billy May. The saxophonist and band leader's memoir of his jazz years. Index, discography, appendices, many photos. Owner name and address stamped on rear free endpaper.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 225 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Yrs PB new book

Those Swinging Yrs PB

by Barnet, Charlie, and May, Billy (Foreword by), and Dance, Stanley

price: $15.16

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Yrs PB used book

Those Swinging Yrs PB

by Barnet, Charlie, and May, Billy (Foreword by), and Dance, Stanley

price: $15.67

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Charlie Barnet, Stanley Dance

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Very Good. 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years used book

Those Swinging Years

by Barnet, Charlie; With Stanley Dance

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade pb Publisher: Da Capo Press, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. In softcover (no reader creases; sticker inside cover) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Barnet, Charlie; Dance, Stanley

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years new book

Those Swinging Years

by Barnet, Charlie; May, Billy And Dance, S

price: $12.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Yrs Pb new book

Those Swinging Yrs Pb

by Charlie Barnet

price: $13.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of... used book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of...

by Barnet, Charlie With Stanley Dance

price: $15.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo, N.Y. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: Softcover, 8vo, 225 pages, illustrated. A very fine unmarked, unsoiled and uncreased copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David J. Craig-bookseller, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet new book

Those Swinging Years: the Autobiography of Charlie Barnet

by Charlie Barnet

price: $16.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780306804922 ISBN: 0306804921

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Those Swinging Years

by May, Billy

price: $29.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Louisiana State Press, Baton Rouge Date Published: 1984

Description: NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.