About this title: This revised edition puts the reader up-to-date with the many changes that have resulted in the desert, to-wit: the influx of settlers, the expansion of agriculture, the building of modern roads and towns, and the use of some of the deserts' most wild and attractive parts by the Army and Navy for testing modern weapons of warfare.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 4th ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780804712231ISBN:0804712239
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. embossed "Library of" Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Stanford: Stanford University Press., (1946. ) 4th printing. A practical guide to geography, geology and natural history features of California deserts. Sections include: The Desert's Past; Physiographic Aspects; Weather and Climatic Features; Insects and their Near Relatives; Snails and other Mollusks; Fishes, Frogs, and Toads; Mammalian Life; The Aborigines of the Desert; Botanical Aspects of Arid Regions; Fungi, Ferns, and Grassess; and much more. Numerous illustrations in the text. Map ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford Univ Press. 1948 printing of the 1938 Edition
Description: Good. B001RFQBVE Dust jacket shows significant wear and tears. The book itself is very good. No highlighting. No underlining. No marks in book. Second edition. 1948 printing. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv+ 209pp, illustrated. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. Previous owners address stamps and emboss, otherwise very good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very light wear. read more
Edition: 4th edition, reprinted.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford U.P.; Oxford U. P
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is fine. Dust jacket shows modest wear. 208 p. Previous ed. 1938. read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine-/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. Note on FEP. 1"x1.5" damaged spot, dj photos 208 pgs, Standard guide to the Mojave and Colorado Deserts. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press (1948). Third Edition 1956
Description: Octavo, hardcover, sand colored boards with desert scene. 211 pp. including index. Book is slightly cocked, else VG. Ex school lib. copy with stamp. Endpps show Mohave Desert in front and Colorado Desert in back with Joshua Tree National Monument, Borrego State Park and Anza Desert State Park. Drawings of flora and fauna growing in desert. (about 15 pp) read more
Edition: 4th Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780804712231ISBN:0804712239
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 12mo hardcover with no dust jacket. Original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Clean boards with light shelfwear. No fading to boards. No dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. 1948 reprint of the 1933 Stanford University Press original. Hardcover with dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean, unmarked, & well-bound. Tan cloth cover with green titles remains clean, with no corner bumping. Jacket shows some edge wear with very minor chipping. Overall, a nice copy, hard to find in this condition! read more
Edition: Fourth Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stanford Univ Press, Stanford, CA
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Standard guide to the Mohave and Colorado deserts of California. 208pp, photo illustrated, drawings, mapd, illustrated endpapers. Bright, fresh interior. nTight, square bnding, no wear to cloth. Price-clipped dustjacket shows a little edge wear and some light rubbing. Weight, 450g. read more
Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing
Publisher: Stanford University Press, California
Date Published: 1946
Description: VG/VG. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. DJ a bit edgeworn and sunned. Previous owner's note "purchased Wed. June 28 1950 Reno Nevada" on half title page.; 8vo; CALIFORNIA. read more
Edition: Reprint. 4th Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9780804703468ISBN:0804703469
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. 208 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. (California) read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.