» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The California Deserts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The California Deserts

by Edmund Carroll Jaeger

About this title: This revised edition puts the reader up-to-date with the many changes that have resulted in the desert, to-wit: the influx of settlers, the expansion of agriculture, the building of modern roads and towns, and the use of some of the deserts' most wild and attractive parts by the Army and Navy for testing modern weapons of warfare.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th First ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Edmund Jaeger

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Edmund Jaeger

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Edmund C. Jaeger

price: $2.75

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No DJ, slight wear on cloth. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. embossed "Library of" Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Michael Jr., WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts: a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stanford: Stanford University Press., (1946. ) 4th printing. A practical guide to geography, geology and natural history features of California deserts. Sections include: The Desert's Past; Physiographic Aspects; Weather and Climatic Features; Insects and their Near Relatives; Snails and other Mollusks; Fishes, Frogs, and Toads; Mammalian Life; The Aborigines of the Desert; Botanical Aspects of Arid Regions; Fungi, Ferns, and Grassess; and much more. Numerous illustrations in the text. Map ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Christaldi, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Edmund Jaeger

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, E.

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1965

Description: b & w Photos, Drawings. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Former owner's inscription inside front cover, 208 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts, a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $6.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ Press. 1948 printing of the 1938 Edition

Description: Good. B001RFQBVE Dust jacket shows significant wear and tears. The book itself is very good. No highlighting. No underlining. No marks in book. Second edition. 1948 printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts-a Visitor's Handbook used book

The California Deserts-a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $6.90

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv+ 209pp, illustrated. A very good hardcover with a good dust jacket. Previous owners address stamps and emboss, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adams & Adams - Booksellers, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts-4th Edition

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $6.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965

Description: NEAR FINE BOOK. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is an excellent copy with minimal wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California Deserts 3rd Edition

by Edmund C Jaeger

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: STANFORD UNIV + PRESS Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Markings in pencil- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund Carroll

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition, reprinted. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford U.P.; Oxford U. P Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover is fine. Dust jacket shows modest wear. 208 p. Previous ed. 1938. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bill Doulos, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine-/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. Note on FEP. 1"x1.5" damaged spot, dj photos 208 pgs, Standard guide to the Mojave and Colorado Deserts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts: a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press (1948). Third Edition 1956

Description: Octavo, hardcover, sand colored boards with desert scene. 211 pp. including index. Book is slightly cocked, else VG. Ex school lib. copy with stamp. Endpps show Mohave Desert in front and Colorado Desert in back with Joshua Tree National Monument, Borrego State Park and Anza Desert State Park. Drawings of flora and fauna growing in desert. (about 15 pp) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts, a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $9.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1933 Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Green cloth with endpaper maps. 207 pages, illustrated. No ownership or other marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scout & Morgan Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket edgeworn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The California Deserts used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804712231 ISBN: 0804712239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 12mo hardcover with no dust jacket. Original owner's name inked. Clean text with firm binding. Clean boards with light shelfwear. No fading to boards. No dust jacket. Numerous illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Georgia L. Uremovic, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press 1956 3rd edition reprint with 211 pages, b&w photos...

Description: Very good. Owner's writing in pencil on the front free end paper. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

California Deserts: a Visitor's Handbook to the Mohave & Colorado Deserts...

by Edmund C. Jaeger

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford Univ. Press Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. 1948 reprint of the 1933 Stanford University Press original. Hardcover with dust jacket. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean, unmarked, & well-bound. Tan cloth cover with green titles remains clean, with no corner bumping. Jacket shows some edge wear with very minor chipping. Overall, a nice copy, hard to find in this condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Stanford Univ Press, Stanford, CA Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Standard guide to the Mohave and Colorado deserts of California. 208pp, photo illustrated, drawings, mapd, illustrated endpapers. Bright, fresh interior. nTight, square bnding, no wear to cloth. Price-clipped dustjacket shows a little edge wear and some light rubbing. Weight, 450g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts a Visitor's Handbook

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $13.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Fifth Printing Publisher: Stanford University Press, California Date Published: 1946

Description: VG/VG. An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. DJ a bit edgeworn and sunned. Previous owner's note "purchased Wed. June 28 1950 Reno Nevada" on half title page.; 8vo; CALIFORNIA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts, a Visitor's Handbook to the Mohave & Colorado Deserts

by Jaeger, E.C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan. U, Stanford Date Published: (1946)2nd ed

Description: F/VG DJ. Ill. w/full pg. draw. + mp e.p. pp. 209p. sm.8vo pictorial cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts, a Visitors Handbook

by Jaeger, E.C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stan. U, Stanford Date Published: 1948

Description: VG+ Ill. w/40 draw. & map e.p. pp. 209p. 8vo dec. cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mikesh, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The California Deserts

by Jaeger, Edmund C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. 4th Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780804703468 ISBN: 0804703469

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket. 208 p. Includes: illustrations, index, bibliography. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. (California) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.