» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia

by Zhang Zhaohui, Taehi Kang, Midori Matsui

About this title: "Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia features 22 artists and artist groups from Mainland China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan and Korea. As strategies for incorporating cultural and artistic genealogies in their work, these practitioners variously access traditional materials and techniques, established philosophical underpinnings, and behaviors surrounding the production and use of material culture. The region's cultural hybridization is asserted in their declaration that East and West are not separate and that the one is embedded in the other. Art historical interdependences within ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Past in Reverse used book

Past in Reverse

by Betti-Sue Hertz; Taehi Kang; Li Xianting; Zhang Zhaohui; Ryoko Aoki; Yiso Bahc; Cao Fei; Hiroshi Fuji; Zheng Gougu; Hee-Jeong...

price: $15.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: San Diego Museum of Art Date Published: 2004-11-02 ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Clean unmarked text, strong binding. Exterior lightly worn, rubbed. We ship daily. International orders ship airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia. [Subtitle]: Curated By Betti-Sue Hertz. (Exhibition Publication) used book

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia. [Subtitle]: Curated By Betti-Sue Hertz. (Exhibition Publication)

by Hertz, Betti-Sue, Taehi Kang, Li Xianting, Midori Matsui, Zhang Zhaohui (Essays).

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: San Diego Museum of Art, Date Published: 2004. ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight. Size: 10"x10", 183pp., profusely illustrated in colour. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia new book

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia

by Hertz, Betti-Sue; Et Al

price: $490.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum; D. A. P. /Distributed Art Publishers (Distribution) Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: New. 0937108332. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 184 pp. With 213 ills. (174 col. ). 26 x 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Past in Reverse-Contemporary Art of East Asia used book

Past in Reverse-Contemporary Art of East Asia

by Hertz, Betti-Sue

price: $18.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: Fine. Softcover. 183pp. Illus. Fine. Contents unmarked. As New. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Past in Reverse used book

Past in Reverse

by Hertz, Betti-Sue; Kang, Taehi; Xianting, Li; Zhaohui, Zhang; Aoki, Ryoko; Bahc, Yiso; Fei, Cao; Fuji, Hiroshi; Gougu, Zheng;...

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: San Diego Museum of Art ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: Very Good. 0937108332 hardcover in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia used book

Past in Reverse: Contemporary Art of East Asia

by Midori Matsui

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780937108338 ISBN: 0937108332

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.