About this title: The first volume of Taylor Branch's America in the King Years begins the story of the rise of the American civil rights movement and ends with the assassination of JFK. Photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1988-11-15
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Very Good. Very good paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Minor corner bump. Covers show light edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Good in None jacket. 0671460978 Dust jacket condition: None. Hailed as the most masterful story ever told of the American civil rights movement, Parting the Waters is destined to endure for generations. Moving from the fiery political baptism of Martin Luther King, Jr., to the corridors of Camelot where the Kennedy brothers weighed demands for justice against the deceptions of J. Edgar Hoover, here is a vivid tapestry of America, torn and finally transformed by a revolutionary struggle ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1088 p. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Clean copy, Spine top/bottom has some wear, one small tear. Edge is clean, one spot. Inside looks clean. Has a name and a long note. read more
Edition: Index and Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dj has some dings. Book in excellent condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1088 p. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. America in the King Years: 1954-1963. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 1088 p. America in the King Years (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780671460976ISBN:0671460978
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Bumped corners. Soiling to page edges, more esp at tail. 1062 pages incl index. B/w photos. Rubbing, edge tears and chips, creases to d.j. in poly cover. read more
"I believe this was my first 400+ page book. A great look into the life of MLK JR and the characters and stories involved in the early years of the Civil Rights Movement. I would say this book inspired me to read more about the real heroes of the movement...the women who did all the work and got little credit for it."
"Amazing Book! Sometimes I felt as though I was living in that time, especially in regards to the freedom ride times. The first few chapters are a little hard to get through but stick with it ,if I would have quit reading I would have missed one of the greatest books I've read."
"I participate with a group called "Coming to the Table" (www.comingtothetable.org) which brings together descendants of the enslaved and the enslavers in the spirit of Dr. King's dream that "the sons of former slaves and slave owners will be able to sit down together at the table of Brotherhood."
I read Parting the Waters to understand more fully what it means to work in the spirit of Dr. King. I'll soon read the other two books in this series.
I learned more about the Civil Rights movement than I previously knew. What stands out for me is the courage of people like Dr. King, Medgar Evers, John Lewis, Fred Shuttlesworth, Rosa Parks, and so many others who risked their safety, and their lives, for freedom and justice. And to do so with a commitment to non-violence is truly amazing and inspiring. Anyone who is committed to truth, justice, mercy, and peace should read this powerful book."
"This is a wonderfully vivid and colofully written description of all the characters who played such important roles in the move to fight segregation in the South and achieve meaningful civil rights protection. It provides amazing insights on private citizens and governmental characters that casts interesting new lights on them,"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.