About this title: 8 vocal selections, including: The Big Black Giant * I'm Your Girl * It's Me * Keep It Gay * Marriage Type Love * No Other Love * That's the Way It Happens * A Very Special Day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Hardcover; New York; Random House; 1953; Good with no DJ; Music by Richard Rodgers, book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780881886016ISBN:0881886017
Description: VG. Paperback, stapled booklet with words and music for 8 songs from the show. Ex-library with usual markings. Wear along spine, else VERY GOOD. read more
Description: NY: Random 1953, HB, Fireside Theatre Series, vg condition gray cloth hardbound with B&W photo on cover and stage photos in center of book, no dustjacket, name stamp on front end page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: c1953
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Text clean & tight, eps foxed. Gray cloth boards overall soiled, edges rubbed, corners & spined ends frayed. Unknown printing. 142 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. B&W photos of stage production, B&W photo paste-down on front cover. read more
Binding: S Paperback
Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: VG. Paperback, sheet music, PIANO MUSIC ONLY (no lyrics! ), 13 pages. Pictorial front cover frames title information, tears at bottom and top of spine repaired with archival tape, VG. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardback 5 1/4"x8"
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: 2 Photographs. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, endpapers a little brown, DJ VG 142pp. DJ spine ends and corners slightly worn, back is soiled some. fore-edge & a few pages a little soiled, "Rodgers and Hammerstein's Valentine to show business". Opened March 28, 1953 at the Majestic Theatre with Ray Walston in the cast and Shirley MacLaine in the dance ensemble. read more
Description: Me and Juliet. By Rodgers, Richard, music and Oscar Hammerstein 2nd, books and lyrics. 1st edition 1953 Random House. 142pp, production stills. HB, no dj, is VG+ (tipped-in pictorial label, slight fraying top/bottom spine), weighs 2 lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Sheet Music
Publisher: Williamson Music, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. SHEET MUSIC. Rodgers & Hammerstein present a new musical play. Production directed by George Abbott, dances and musical numbers staged by robert Alton. Lt. creases and clean text. Six pages total. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Random House
Date Published: 1953
Description: First edition. A musical from this very successful Broadway team. A bright about near fine copy with pen notations to the back paste down in a clean near fine dust jacket that is folded slightly off center. read more
Edition: BkClubEd
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Random House Publisher, ny
Date Published: 1953
Description: Glossy Photos(2) VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 5x8" VERY GOOD DJ 142pg Romantic Setting. Popular Author. This Is A Text Version It Does Not Have The Musical Score. Very Nice Unclipt Dust Jacket...Gold Spine Titles On Red Title Box. Cover Has Pasted On Photo Scene From Play.. read more
Edition: First Edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 142 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Tight binding, clean pages. A touch of very light shelf wear to price clipped dustjacket, with a tiny(! ) chip to mildly darkened spine. Previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, and a tear to bottom of page 25, otherwise an excellent copy now protected in a new Mylar cover. No inscriptions. Not ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1953-01-01
Description: Very Good. Hardback book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Cover has picture of man with woman looking over his shoulder in center. Ceam colored boards with reddish trim around picture. Pages slightly tanned. Edge of spine of book slightly faded. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Priority mail available. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1953)
Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper, a lovely copy with the delicate red lettering on the spine, just slightly faded. A scarce musical. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.