» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lincoln & Civil War PB

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Lincoln & Civil War PB new book

Lincoln & Civil War PB

by Hay, John, and Dennett, Tyler (Editor), and Commager, Henry S (Designer)

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Da Capo Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by John; Dennett, Tyler (Ed. & Intro. ) Hay

price: $23.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co Date Published: 1939

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 348 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lincoln and the Civil War: in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by Dennett, Tyler

price: $26.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CS6-A first edition hardcover book in very good condition that has some bumped corners and chipping on some edges, sides, and corners, rubbing on the back upper right corner and upper spine, previous owner's name and date written on the front free endpaper, some stains, light tanning and shelf wear with no dust jacket. Selected and With an Introduction by Tyler Dennett. 9.5"x6.75", 348 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by Dennett, Tyler (Editor)

price: $26.06

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: DA Capo Paperback, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition. Slightly rubbed corners. Remainder mark to bottom-edge. xii, 348 pages An unabridged republication of the 1939 edition here supplemented with a new Foreword by Henry Steele Commager. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Lincoln & Civil War Pb (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Lincoln & Civil War Pb (Da Capo Paperback)

by Hay, John

price: $8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by Hay, John

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight, clean copy. Gift inscription. Near Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by Hay, John

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Very Good. 0306803402. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War new book

Lincoln and the Civil War

by Hay, John; Dennett, Tyler And Commager,

price: $13.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DA CAPO PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: A unique document by an extraordinary man about one of the giants of American history, this edition features a new forward by Henry Steele Commager, who sheds new light on the Lincoln-Hay relationship. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay

by Hay, John; Commager, Henry S. & Tyler Dennett

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Paperback, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Very Good+ 0306803402. Softcover is glazed heavy paper cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Pages are clean and tight. B/W photograph frontispiece. Diaries and letters by John Hay, selected and with an introduction by Tyler Dennett; new foreword by Henry Steele Commager. Originally published in 1939. : "For four years during the Civil War, John Hay worked in the White House, sleeping in a room adjacent to the executive offices of President Lincoln and acting as his assistant private ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasusbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln & Civil War Pb new book

Lincoln & Civil War Pb

by John Hay

price: $15.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay (Da Capo Paperback) new book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diaries and Letters of John Hay (Da Capo Paperback)

by John Hay

price: $18.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln and the Civil War (Da Capo Paperback) used book

Lincoln and the Civil War (Da Capo Paperback)

by John Hay

price: $20.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: 1988-08. Da Capo Press. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Lincoln and the Civil War in the Diary and Letters of John Hay

by Dennett, Tyler

price: $22.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 2nd Printing. Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Frontispiece. Fine. Octavo Out of print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Lincoln & Civil War PB used book

Lincoln & Civil War PB

by Hay, John, and Dennett, Tyler (Editor), and Commager, Henry S (Designer)

price: $18.50

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780306803406 ISBN: 0306803402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. ix; 348 p. includes index. Da Capo Paperback. Audience: General/trade. Unabridged republication of the edition published in 1939, with a new foreword by Henry Steele Commager read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books, books, books, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: not rated


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.