» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Garbage Land: On the Secret Trail of Trash

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Garbage Land: On the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

About this title: What happens to the garbage after it's picked up in front of the house by a huge, noisy truck? Elizabeth Royte set out to find the answer, and in this entertaining exposé she tracks garbage to its final destination: in New York, the Fresh Kills landfill on Staten Island. Tackling the issues of pollution, NIMBY, and crime, Royte interviews those responsible for keeping garbage out of sight and smell, and doesn't neglect the colorful details of the garbage world, some of them (like decomposition) rather unsavory, others (like garbagemen's slang) fascinating indeed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Pub Date: 1/1/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 311. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Good. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $2.24

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: On The Secret Trail Of Trash new book

Garbage Land: On The Secret Trail Of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 311 p. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Excellent. No jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. This book has a little wear on the edges and corners, but no serious damage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: VG, Reading Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $4.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover---Used-Good. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Fine. Little, Brown, still in plastic wrap, a very nice trade paperback, no owner's mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash new book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $5.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316154611 ISBN: 031615461X

Description: New. 031615461X New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash new book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $5.74

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780316154611 ISBN: 031615461X

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $6.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Boston: Little Brown 2005, HB, 1st edition, 311p., SIGNED BY AUTHOR, signature only on title page, fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $6.88

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780316154611 ISBN: 031615461X

Description: Good. Cover has some wear, corner crease top front /binding excellent, pages clean with a few corner turns. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Media Store, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land

by Elizabeth Royte

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. There is a small tear on the dust jacket and chipping to the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 x 9 1/2. 320 page hardcover. Dustjacket is complete and bright, crisp and clean. Exterior is green board with gold lettering on spine & no noticeable wear. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean-but the upper corner of a few pages have be creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash new book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780316154611 ISBN: 031615461X

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. In new and unread condtion. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash used book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Good/Good. 0316738263 Light wear on jacket edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Garbage Land. on the Secret Trail of Trash

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown: Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780739464298 ISBN: 0739464299

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 2005, 311 pages. "An excellent excursion into our ephemera and rejectamenta, both of which says more about us than we ever seem to understand. " FINE SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash (H) new book

Garbage Land: on the Secret Trail of Trash (H)

by Royte, Elizabeth

price: $10.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316738262 ISBN: 0316738263

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. "Radiantly written and boldly reported, this book by an acclaimed science writer takes us on a bizarre tour of our wasteful society. By showing us what really happens to the things we've "disposed of, " Royte reminds us that our decisions about consumption and waste have a very real impact-and that unless we undertake radical change, the garbage we create will always be with us: in the air we breathe, the water we drink, and the food we consume. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Isis, Durango, CO

"Abandoned. I read the first 100 pages or so, about the author's efforts to follow her own trash to the landfill, and then dipped into various sections in the back on plastics, human waste, and recycling, but I don't think I can possibly read through this dull thing. For me the problem is that it is a very specifically personal book: it is not about what happens to trash in general, it is about the NYC-based author's experiences in attempting to trace the fate of her personal trash. Maybe she was advised that "nobody wants to read about trash, so make it about your specific trash," and maybe this approach makes this book better for some audiences - but not for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Diana, The United States

"Interesing account of the authors discovery of the journey of her household trash and its environmental, social and economic roles. Finally some in print answers or lack there of about some of the problems of recycling, and waste. Excellent example of how changing our own habits and changing our consumer habits as a society is the best way to addressing the trash issue. Quick and easy to read, full of interesting infomation, history and facts about NYC and the waste industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Trish, The United States

"Excellent book that describes where New York City trash goes. She points out the good and bad of recycling, composting, waste disposal/treatment, landfills. Her book challenges overconsumption and our disposable/single use habits. The author traveled around the country to learn about what other cities are doing for waste disposal and recycling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2008
By Eric_W, Forreston, IL

"Elizabeth Royte decided one day to find out what happened to her garbage. The result is Garbage Land, a mesmerizing trip through the hidden, but necessary, side of the consumption society.

The waste stream has tripled since 1960, 4.3 pounds per person. In 2003, every American generated 1.31 tons of trash each year, about 2.5 times what a resident of Oslo, Norway produces. The quantities of waste that we produce each day is staggering and technological approaches to managing the waste have evolved rapidly even since the eighties. Sanitary landfills, invented during the fifties in an attempt to control leachate, the intermixing of chemicals and organic materials, and prevent it from entering the groundwater supply, have become hugely expensive to build and maintain. They contain pipes to collect the leachate and return it to the top of the landfill, believing that it stimulates the breakdown of organic materials and speeds up the creation of methane, a valuable gas that is used to produce electricity in many locations.

Other installations produce electricity by burning trash (WTE, or waste-to-energy, plants.) Metal and other obvious non-flammables are pulled from the huge daily loads by large magnets and recycled. The rest is burned and toxic chemicals (remember, people throw out all sorts of hazardous stuff in the trash) are scrubbed from the smoke (most of it anyway) and the resulting ash (at least that's the plan.) The problem is that evidence is mounting that people who live close to WTE plants and landfills (because methane that leaks out often contains a variety of really awful chemicals) show much higher incidence than normal of a variety of ailments.

The numbers are staggering and ironically the costs drive policy (so what else is new.) New York can no longer afford to recycle because the cost of shipping trash off to Pennsylvania (largest importer of trash in the country) is so high they can't afford the additional manpower and vehicles to process the recylables. That means more goes into the landfills or is burned, creating an even more bizarre mixture of chemicals to form who knows what in the landfill. And even 40 mm plastic sheathing at the bottom of these things is not 100% effective.

For those of you wanting to return to the simpler days of yore, a few facts:

1. In mid-nineteenth century New York, residents simply threw their trash out the window for scavengers to ravage. Often, by spring, garbage and less savory material might be two to three feet deep on the streets. Only the wealthy could afford trash collection.

2. Horses left 500,000 pounds of manure a day on Manhattan streets, and 45,000 gallons of urine. Horses worked hard; their average life span was 2.5 years and in 1880 15,000 dead horses littered the streets. Again, wild animals were expected to make the carcasses more portable by stripping the flesh off them so they could be dumped into the bay.

3. Ocean dumping virtually destroyed the famous oyster beds, but provided the land for the World's Fair and today's airports. It wasn't until 1948 that the public opinion demanded the first city dump.

Don't forget that today is the good old days of tomorrow.

From Garbage Land"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Garbage Land: On the Secret Trail of Trash by Elizabeth Royte

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.