» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by William Montgomery Watt, Ghazzali

About this title: Al-Ghazali was one of the great Muslim theologians. In this book the author provides a translation of some of his works, including his spiritual autobiography. Al-Ghazali's description of his own emergence from scepticism anticipates the philosophical method of systematic doubt employed by Descartes. Another work translated here sets out Al-Ghazali's ideal of how a religious person should order his life from hour to hour and day to day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by W. Montgomery Watt

price: $7.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780686186106 ISBN: 0686186109

Description: Fine. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, light edge wear. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by W. Montgomery Watt

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc Date Published: 1982-06 ISBN-13: 9780686186106 ISBN: 0686186109

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780686186106 ISBN: 0686186109

Description: Very Good. 0686186109. Kazi Publications; Reprint; 1982; 155 pages in wraps. Faint yellowing on edges of cover. Clean, tight. Bookstore stamp on title page. Otherwise unmarked.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazaalii used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazaalii

by Ghazzaalii; Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $14.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oneworld Date Published: 1994; c1994 ISBN-13: 9781851680627 ISBN: 1851680624

Description: Very good condition. 176 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali new book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by W. Montgomery Watt

price: $16.34

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Pubns Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780686186106 ISBN: 0686186109

Description: New. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases, North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $19.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover/Cloth Spine Publisher: Sh. Muhammad Ashraf, Lahore, Pakistan Date Published: 1963

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 156pp plus ads for other books by publisher. Index. 23 pages have minor pen underlining and marks in margins. Small chip to bottom edge of rear cover. Bottom front DJ flap fold (inside) has a 2-inch x 3/4-inch piece cut out, and bottom front corner of DJ is missing small piece. Bottom front DJ spine edge has a 3-inch closed tear which has been repaired from behind with clear tape. Top DJ spine is missing 1/4-inch piece. DJ is edge-chipped and creased. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali (Oneworld Classics in Religious Studies) used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali (Oneworld Classics in Religious Studies)

by William Watt

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oneworld Publications Date Published: 2000-02-25 ISBN-13: 9781851680627 ISBN: 1851680624

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, light rubs, different cover pic-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, William Montgomery

price: $20.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Noida Printing Press, Islamic Book Service Date Published: 1997

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, Montgomery W

price: $23.54

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First edition (India) Binding: paperback Publisher: New Delhi, Kitab Bhavan Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9788171512232 ISBN: 8171512232

Description: VG. Very good condition. Bookseller label on back cover. pp. 155. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost and Found Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, William

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen and Unwin, Z5 Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 12mo. Allen and Unwin. 1963. 155 pgs. First Edition/Second Printing. DJ in VG shape with light shelfwear present to the DJ. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. Photos sent upon request. Z5; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W, . Montgomery

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Impression1967 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 3rd Impression1967 plain paper dj is somewhat soiled & price-clipped, japanese stamp to FFE, Previous owner has inked date & location to title page, else clean & note free V/G in a V/G-Dj 155 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $25.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Monmtgomery

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kazi Publications, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780686186106 ISBN: 0686186109

Description: Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). 155 pages, including an index. Paperback binding with slight shelfwear. A few instances of pencil underlining. Originally published in 1956. The Algazel of the Christian scholastics, Al-Ghazali (lived 1058-1111) was one of the great Muslim theologians. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $61.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1953

Description: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1953 reprinted 1970. (Ethical and religious Classics of East and West, 8). 155pp. 19x13cm. Hardbound, dustjacket, excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $64.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.K. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, UK Date Published: 1953

Description: VG+/Good. W/Dust Jacket 155pgs 1/8" DJ chips (2) head of spine, 3/8" one foot of spine, 1/2" DJ edge tears (4), DJ a little dirty, ink owner name, small. Erasure mark on front endpaper, ink owner name stamp inside rear cover, o. w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali (1058-1111). [Ethical and Religious Classics of East and West No.8]

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $93.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London Date Published: 1953

Description: very good, vg dj, blue-stamped maroon bds. 155 pgs, indexed. With 4 pgs ads. Name front endpaper, minor damp-speckles to fore-edge. Tight, attractive. Islam, Muslim. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, William Montgomery, and Ghazzali

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oneworld Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781851680627 ISBN: 1851680624

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Audience: General/trade. SOME UNDERLININGS BUT CLEAN BOOK read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Good. Ex-libris with standard markings. VG otherwise. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. M.

price: $12.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Date Published: 1953

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, William Montgomery

price: $16.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oneworld Publications Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781851680627 ISBN: 1851680624

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali (

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $22.70

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oneworld Publications 1994

Description: VG. paperback no inscriptions. corners are a touch bumped, otherwise super clean copy. 176 pages Al-Ghazali was one of the great Muslim theologians. In this book the author provides a translation of some of his works, including his spiritual autobiography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by W. Montgomery Watt

price: $32.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardback Publisher: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., London Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Covers are maroon with blue illustration on front and blue titles on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt, W. Montgomery

price: $43.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sh. Muhammed Ashraf, Lahore, Pakistan Date Published: 1963

Description: Hardcover w/ dust jacket and mylar sleeve, 12mo, 156 pp, good + condition. Green papered boards, white dust jacket. Significant soiling to dust jacket, moderate wear to jacket, price clipped, light soiling to page edges, minor browning to pages, bookseller's label on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali new book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by William Watt

price: $54.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oneworld Publications ISBN-13: 9781851680627 ISBN: 1851680624

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The first book in this inspiring volume is Ghazali's spiritual autobiography. The second work sets out Ghazali's views on how religious individuals should conduct their lives on a daily basis. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Faith and Practice of Al-Ghazali

by Watt W. Montgomery

price: $56.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Kitab Bhavan Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9788171512232 ISBN: 8171512232

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 19cm, pp. 155, Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 10, 2008
By Jen, San Francisco, CA

"hmm...i wonder where descartes got his material from?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.