» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Constant Princess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Constant Princess

by Philippa Gregory

About this title: Historical novelist Philippa Gregory returns to Tudor England with this tale of the challenge-strewn life of the Spanish Infanta Catalina, who became Queen Katherine, Henry VIII's first wife. Originally married to Henry's older brother, Prince Arthur, she must honor her late husband's memory and deathbed wish by denying the truth of their passionate but short-lived love. By claiming that their union was unconsummated, Catalina makes herself eligible to marry the young Henry and eventually become queen, so that she can try to carry out the plans she and the late Arthur made for England's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages and cover bright and clean, light wear to corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 12/6/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272483 ISBN: 074327248X

Description: Very Good. 074327248X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 12N. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. tiny damage to lower margin of first 30 pages read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FictionDB, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743272483 ISBN: 074327248X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.44

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderately pliable, a little edge wear & a little corner wear. Clean pages lightly age-toned. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used audio book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $2.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743550284 ISBN: 0743550285

Description: Fine. 0743550285 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order, Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. Pb. Clean covers and pages. Light cover crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) [Paperback] By Gregory, Philippa

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) new book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $3.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2005-12-06 ISBN-13: 9780743272483 ISBN: 074327248X

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 8/28/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Fine. 0743272498 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: NY: Touchstone 2006, softcover, 393p., trade softcover, vg condition, light rubbing to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $4.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Creased front and back covers and a few pages. Mild edge wear. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Philippa Gregory

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. 2006; Paperback; Contains underlining; Bumped corners; Lightly edgeworn cover; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) used audio book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook tape Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743550277 ISBN: 0743550277

Description: Fair. 0743550277 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon + Schuster Inc. ISBN-13: 9781416559184 ISBN: 1416559183

Description: Very Good. 1416559183. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon + Schuster Inc. ISBN-13: 9781416559184 ISBN: 1416559183

Description: Very Good. 1416559183 Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess (Boleyn) new audio book

The Constant Princess (Boleyn)

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743569859 ISBN: 0743569857

Description: New. 0743569857. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Constant Princess used book

The Constant Princess

by Gregory, Philippa

price: $4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743272490 ISBN: 0743272498

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Minor curl to covers. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 393 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hopkins Fine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Julie, The United States

"This is the story of Katherine of Aragon and her struggle to overcome in her rise to become a beloved Queen of England. Best known for being displaced in favor of Anne Boleyn, this is the story before Anne's reign. Of Katherine's betrothal since birth to the English prince and of her childhood with her mother Queen Isabella. A smart, loyal, and wise young woman, Katherine marries her husband's brother after his death in order to secure her place as queen and does the work of both monarchs.

"The Constant Princess" was a decently good read. It was not as engaging or page turning as "The Other Boleyn Girl," but it had its merits. I enjoyed reading about a historical figure that I had only known as a minor character in other historical novels. It was interesting to see someone whom I thought of as fairly insignificant in a spotlight role. I learned a lot about the reign of Katherine of Aragon and about her as a person. At first I will admit, I didn't like her very much. In the beginning Gregory has the character go on and on about how she thinks she is the grace of God himself and chosen to be the Queen from birth. It made me feel as if the character was deluded and fanciful.

As the plot went on however, the young Princess was no stranger to hardship and I liked her more and more. I feel that this is the mark of a very good author when he/she can make me feel so attached to the character as a person, not just a character.
However, after Katherine's initial struggles to become Queen (a little more than halfway through the book), the excitement and mystery of the book was no longer as enthralling. Mostly it talked about her struggle with miscarriages, the death of her child, and her struggle to keep her younger husband away from women who try to seduce him.

I actually put the book down about 10 - 20 pages from the very end. I just kind of stopped caring and was looking to go on to something else. So overall, "The Constant Princess" was a good, if not a great, read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Dymphna, The United States

"The Constant Princess tells the story of Katherine of Aragon, who was married to Prince Arthur of England and subsequently to his brother, Prince Henry (later King Henry VIII), when her marriage to Arthur was annulled after his death.

The story answers the controversy over whether her marriage to Arthur was consummated definitively from a narrative standpoint, but the book itself is not as satisfying a read as The Boleyn Inheritance for a number of reasons.

Gregory portrays Katherine's strong will and relentless ambition as much a result of a death bed promise she made to Arthur as it is a part of her own personality.

She skips years in the narrative that could have been filled out to make the story more personalized and suspenseful, a lesson she apparently learned by the time she wrote The Boleyn Inheritance which is a much longer book. I admit, too, that what she does write extensively about, Katherine's interest in war, is not something that held my interest.

Her portrayal of the Muslim influence on Spanish culture is intriguing and leaves me wanting more. She brings tantalizing pieces of eastern beauty into her story, sharply contrasted with the comparative barbarism of England of the day and makes us long, with Katherine, for home."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Jennifer, Chico, CA

"This is an interesting book about Queen Katherine. I knew some about her life after her dumb second husband cheated on her, but I didn't know much about her life up to that point. Born Catalina, the Infanta of Spain, she was betrothed to Arthur, Prince of Wales. They married when they were 15 and he died less than a year later. She stayed in England to try to secure a spot as the Princess of Wales and eventually the Queen of England. She endured incredible hardships and was all but left for dead by both her parents and her father-in-law, King Henry. She managed to become betrothed to Henry's second son, who was several years younger than she, and eventually become a strong and much loved Queen. If only her husband could have been happy with just one woman! While I loved learning about the Princess Catalina, I did not like how often Gregory repeats herself. I skipped sections because I could get her point and didn't need to read about it for pages!! If you are only going to read one Gregory book, don't pick this one. It isn't her best, but it is pretty good..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Tanja, The United States

"I am completely fascinated by this time period. It is like reading a soap opera. It also helped me to understand how King Henry could be so cruel and it made me sad for Queen Katherine. This was a beautiful love story and a story of perseverance. I loved the descriptions of the spanish court. It certainly made me glad that I am not royalty."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of The Constant Princess by Philippa Gregory

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
21 of 23 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.