» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Birth of Europe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In this ground-breaking new study, Jacques Le Goff, arguably the leading medievalist of his generation, presents his view of the primacy of the Middle Ages in the development of European history. "[A] superb and necessary book. This provocative assessment from a lifetime of scholarship might help us to place ourselves, not just territorially, but ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) used book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: Very Good. *** Great condition *** clean copy *** no highlights *** ***F10B Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) used book

Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Goff, Jacques Le

price: $28.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: Very Good. 0631228888. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Europe new book

The Birth of Europe

by Goff

price: $86.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley Chichester Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 237 by 159 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $97.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Birth of Europe 400-1500 used book

The Birth of Europe 400-1500

by Goff, Jacques Le

price: $35.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0631228888. No underlining or any other marks. Looks brand new.; Making of Europe; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Squire Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) used book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Goff, Jacques Le

price: $39.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: Good. 0631228888 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) used book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Goff, Jacques Le

price: $39.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: Good. 0631228888 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) [Hardcover] new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) [Hardcover]

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) [Hardcover] new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) [Hardcover]

by Edited

price: $47.00

Ships from INDIA

Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) used book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $76.59

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Goff, Jacques Le

price: $94.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New. 0631228888 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $99.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe) new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 (Making of Europe)

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $104.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2005-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New in New jacket. Factory wrapped, hardbound with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500 new book

The Birth of Europe: 400-1500

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $100.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). In this ground-breaking book, the great French historian Jacques Le Goff tells the story of the key events and ideas that shaped the Middle Ages. His overview ranges widely, from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Birth of Europe new book

The Birth of Europe

by Jacques Le Goff

price: $102.20

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9780631228882 ISBN: 0631228888

Description: New. We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. In this ground-breaking book, the great French historian Jacques Le Goff tells the story of the key events and ideas that shaped the Middle Ages. His overview ranges widely, from the Fall of Rome to the Discovery of the Americas, and from Ireland to the Black Sea. In clear, concise language, the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.