About this title: This updated version of America's most enduring and trusted cookbook contains more than 4,500 recipes--including hundreds of new ones--plus an enlarged section on herbs, spices, and seasonings, and tips on cooking techniques, canning, and preserving. 1,000 line drawings. Ribbon marker.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Binding strong & tight. Pages bright & clean. Text unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1136 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more
Description: Good. Different cover art. Copyright 1997. Somw ear on the dj. Slightly bumped corners. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0684818701. Bumped lower right corner on front cover; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Not a remainder. No dust jacket.; 2.4 x 9.4 x 7 Inches; 1136 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997-11-05
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Very Good. This 1997 copy with number line 2-10, is in very good condition. There's an inscription on the front end paper. Otherwise, No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Red Ribbon book mark is in excellent condition. Clean White Hard Cover with light edge wear. Dust Jacket has small scratches to front/back with minimum shelf/edge wear. Great Recipes worth trying at an affordable price. (7H-16) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1953, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: 1953 edition. A good hardcover book in like dustjacket. Light blue/white covers with mint green dustjacket printed with red/white/blue lettering. Front hinge cracked; tape repair on a few pages; generally clean and tight. read more
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs-merrill, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Ginnie Hofmann and Beverly Warner. FINE/FINE. 0684818701 revised & expanded with over 4500 recipes and 1000 informative illustrations. small closed tear to dj. read more
Edition: Revised ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 1152 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book as new. Dust Jacket intact, slight curling upper edge. read more
Edition: Later Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1997. Later edition. Hardbound in white board. Book/jacket near mint. No PO marks, 1136pp, index. Bottom corner of jacket and cover bumped. First printing in 1997, white cover edition with red ribbon bookmark. Whole... 0684818701. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997-11-01
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684818702. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Laura Hartman Maestro. As New in As New jacket. 7 x 9.5 In., 1136 Pages, 4 Lbs. BRAND NEW BOOK, Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. No Remainder Marks. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Copy has red ribbon bookmark attached. "Since its original publication, Joy of Cooking has been the most authoritative cookbook in America-the one upon which millions of cooks have confidently relied for more than sixty-five years. It's the book your grandmother and mother probably learned to cook ... read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White boards, and d.j. 1136 pages. this is the all new all purpose Joy Of Cooking with new baking and dessert chapters and an all new "rules" section. read more
Edition: 1951 EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill, Indianapolis
Date Published: 1951
Description: FINE/VG. Small edge closed tears to a bright and fresh dust jacket (unclipped 3.50). book appears unread. light off-setting to endpapers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780684818702ISBN:0684818701
Description: New. 0684818701. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more
"It's hard to place this book soundly on the "read" shelf since I'm constantly working through it, but I've fallen for this book. I've improved radically in the kitchen ever since I started to trust the sometimes-vague-but-always-clear-enough instructions of this wonderful classic.
The recipes in here are pretty uniformly bland or basic, so be prepared to get creative, but at least you'll have a working knowledge of every culinary topic you can think of!"
"This is one of the cookbooks I turn to for answers to basic (and not so basic) cooking questions. It has a very handy conversions section and the best recipe for brownies that I've ever tasted. In spite of having many other cookbooks on our shelves, it is to "Joy" that I turn for chicken stock, cranberry sauce and tartare sauce recipes.
There is also a list of standard cake pan sizes saying how many square inches each contains, making it easy to calculate which pans to use when different shapes are wanted. (I invariably make cakes in square pans rather than round ones.)
There is only one thing really wrong with this hardcover 1975 edition: The book was bound terribly. The spine broke very early on and the book is now held together with what amounts to several rolls of bookbinding tape, spaced throughout the book.
(Note about why this is on the bread-books shelf: While it is not my primary source for bread baking, I do still refer to it for the rye sourdough recipe.)"
"My major complaint with the "All New" version of The Joy of Cooking, is that there are many recipes that give microwave-only instructions. I am an old-fashioned girl, I don't own a microwave and even if I did, I prefer slow-cooking, no short-cut, real food. This version doesn't even offer an alternative recipe for those without a microwave in some cases. I went out and bought the original Joy of Cooking and have been much happier with that one. This one does have a few newer recipes that the old one doesn't, so I keep it around for those."
"This is not a cookbook. This is a kitchen bible. Not only does it have a version of about every single recipe you could ever think of--it also has cocktail recipes, information on dried and fresh ingredients, possible menus (e.g., what to take on a picnic), wines, entertaining... EVERYTHING. I am a beginner, so many recipes are out of my league, but this book explains how to do everything, so there isn't anything I can't at least try."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.