» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Vladimir Ilich Lenin, Dr. Richard Pipes (Editor)

About this title: Was Lenin a visionary whose ideals were subverted by his followers? Or was he a cynical misanthrope, even crueler than Stalin? This book, which contains documents from the Lenin archive in Russia, lays bare Lenin the man and the politician, leaving little doubt that he was a ruthless and manipulative leader who used terror, subversion, and persecution to achieve his goals. Edited and introducted by Richard Pipes in collaboration with Y.A. Buranov of the Russian Centre for the Preservation and Study of Documents of Recent History in Moscow, the documents date from 1886 through the end of Lenin ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Unknown Lenin From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin From the Secret Archive

by Pipes, Richard (Edited)

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 204 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Lenin, Vladimir Ilich, and Pipes, Richard, Dr. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Date placed on inside cover. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annals of Communism (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MemphoTank, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) [Hardcover... used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) [Hardcover...

by Lenin, V. I.; Pipes, Richard (Editor); Brandenberger, David (Editor); Buranov, I. A. (Editor); Fitzpatrick, Catherine A....

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 204 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Pipes, Richard, Ed

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: xx, 204p., hardcover with dj, very good. Previously unpublished material by Lenin found in Russian archives. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive new book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Lenin, Vladimir Ilich, and Pipes, Richard, Dr. (Editor)

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: New in new dust jacket. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 232 p. Contains: Illustrations. Annals of Communism (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Ser.). used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Ser.).

by Lenin, V. I. ; Pipes, Richard (Editor); Brandenberger, David (Editor); Fitzpatrick, Catherine A. (Translator).

price: $17.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. FINE stated 1st printing in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Lenin, V. I.

price: $19.68

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Very Good/Good + 0300069197 Used Small crease in top corner of FEP. Pages are in good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unknown Lenin-From the Secret Archive used book

Unknown Lenin-From the Secret Archive

by Pipes, Richard

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Yale University Press 1996. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism)

price: $24.93

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive, used book

Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive,

by Pipes, Richard With David Brandenberger, Translated By Catherine A Fitzpatrick,

price: $28.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, 1996m ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Hbk xx, 204ppp plates illustrations ISBN: 0300069197, excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism)

price: $34.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover... ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear to edges, otherwise excellent condition read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series)

by Unknown

price: $3.88

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Lenin, V. I.

price: $10.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in a Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Richard Pipes (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: Very Good. 0300076622. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Ser. ) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Ser. )

by Lenin, V. I.; Pipes, Richard (Editor); Brandenberger, David (Editor); Buranov, I. A. (Editor); Fitzpatrick, Catherine A....

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Richard Pipes

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover in very good DJ with very light edge wear. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism)

by Pipes, Richard

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism)

by Pipes, Richard

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Pipes, Richard, Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press; New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Vg/vg; 1st ed.; Russia; minor DJ edge scuffs; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive

by Lenin, V. I.

price: $15.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300069197. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Boulevard, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin used book

The Unknown Lenin

by Pipes, Richard (Editor)

price: $16.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0300069197. 204 pages; Documents from the secret Soviet archives. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin; From the Secret Archive used book

The Unknown Lenin; From the Secret Archive

by Pipes, Richard, Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Yale UP, (1996). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series)

by Editor-Professor Richard Pipes

price: $18.48

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1996-09-25 ISBN-13: 9780300069198 ISBN: 0300069197

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series) new book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series)

price: $20.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300076622. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series) used book

The Unknown Lenin: From the Secret Archive (Annals of Communism Series)

price: $31.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076622 ISBN: 0300076622

Description: Good. 0300076622 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.