» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

by Professor Shaun Hargreaves Heap (Editor), Professor Angus Ross (Editor), Professor Mary Douglas

About this title: Mary Douglas is a leading British cultural anthropologist, and the enterprise initiative is probably the most significant political and cultural influence Western and Eastern Europe, and the Soviet Union have seen in the last 10 years. In this book an interdisciplinary team take Mary Douglas' distinctive Grid Group cultural theory and examine how it allows us to analyze the complex relation between the culture of enterprise and its institutions. It is widely recognized that individuals have to believe in the value of what they are doing in order for the enterprise culture to work. It is not ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

price: $30.87

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: Fine. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

price: $34.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

by Heap, Shaun Hargreaves

price: $34.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 8-27-92 ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 0.95 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture. Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

by Hargreaves Heap, Shaun; Ross, Angus [Eds]

price: $64.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: 227p navy cloth, blue dustjacket slightly dirty but in good condition, ex lib with bookplate and tags, pages clean and unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

price: $65.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: Very good. Edinburgh University Press (14 Nov 1991) Hardcover: 208 pages ISBN-10: 0748603239. DJ bright, clean, unclipped and barely edge rubbed. Boards and spine, immaculate, pages barely tanned, clean, tight and unmarked. VERY GOOD PLUS. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Understanding the Enterprise Culture: Themes in the Work of Mary Douglas

price: $173.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603237 ISBN: 0748603239

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.