» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Although social security is one of the central institutions of the welfare state, and plays a vital role in the lives of millions of people, the escalating costs of social security provisions have increasingly come under attack and are criticized for encouraging "dependency" and eroding incentives. Yet despite its importance for claimants and as a topic for political and economic debate, social security has hitherto been largely ignored by sociologists. This study of social security focuses on four main themes: the changing objective of social security programmes; their interaction with the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler, Colin Bell, Jochen Clasen, Adrian Sinfield

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Good. MINOR DAMPSTAIN (DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT) FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler, Colin Bell, Jochen Clasen, Adrian Sinfield

price: $6.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Adler, Michael; Bell, Colin; Clasen, Jochen; Sinfield, Adria

price: $6.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 12-18-91 ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler, Colin Bell, Jochen Clasen, Adrian Sinfield

price: $6.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket and boards-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Adler, Michael; Bell, Colin; Clasen, Jochen; Sinfield, Adria

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 12-18-91 ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to dustjacket and boards-Very Nice! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler~Colin Bell

price: $7.63

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh Univ Pr Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Adler, Michael; Bell, Colin; Clasen, Jochen; Sinfield, Adria

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 10-28-92 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society) (Paperback)

by Adler, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler; Colin Bell; Jochen Clasen; Adrian Sinfield

price: $53.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1992-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education and Society)

by Michael Adler, Colin Bell, Jochen Clasen, Adrian Sinfield

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education & Society S. )

by Michael Adler (Editor)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 320pp., 1000grams, ISBN: 0748603255. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education & Society Series)

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. pp., 550grams, ISBN: 0748603255. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security. [Edinburgh Education and Society Series]

by Adler Michael, Bell Colin, Clasen Jochen, And Sinfield Adrian, Eds

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748603251 ISBN: 0748603255

Description: 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Book very slightly rolled, rear cover with short slight crease; binding tight, contents clean. 314 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education & Society Series)

price: $24.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0748602585. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security

by Adler, Michael; Bell, Colin [Eds]

price: $40.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press. (Edinburgh Education and Society Series) Date Published: 1991

Description: vi 314p large cloth dj, index, bibliography, review copy, as new, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security (Edinburgh Education & Society Series)

by Michael Adler

price: $41.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780748602582 ISBN: 0748602585

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: 0748602585. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Sociology of Social Security

by Adler, Michael Et Al

price: $50.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edinburgh University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: vi 314p paperback rebound as hb, translucent adhesive foil over cover, ex lib copy with stamps and shelf mark on spine, front end paper neatly removed, very clean copy, unread, VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plurabelle Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.