» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This work, a grand opera combining Chinese and Western operatic techniques, is based on the life of the legendary Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. It chronicles the rise and fall of Zen Buddhism across a span of 250 years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Gao Xingjian, Gilbert C.F. Fong

price: $7.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C.F.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 3-15-03 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards, no dustjacket-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C.F.

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 3-15-03 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear/edgewear to the boards (no dust jacket) and a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C.F.

price: $7.80

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 3-15-03 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Gao Xingjian; Gilbert C.F. Fong; Translator-Gilbert C. F. Fong

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 2003-03-15 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Good. HARDCOVER. Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Some liquid damge to bottom edge of covers and tail of spine (no damage to pages), as well to corresponding areas of the Dust Jacket. Wear to edges and corners of book and jacket as well. Tail of spine and jacket's spine wrinkled. Reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian new book

Snow in August: Play by Gao Xingjian

by Gao Xingjian, and Xingjian, Gao, and Fong, Gilbert C F, Professor (Translated by)

price: $17.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chinese University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 88 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Gao Xingjian; Gilbert C.F. Fong; Translator-Gilbert C. F. Fong

price: $19.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 2003-03-15 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. Prompt Customer Service. Buy with confidence. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao Translated By Gilbert C. F. Fong

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chinese Univ Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. 100 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $7.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Chinese UP Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BAKER BOOKS / Remains 2B Seen, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Gao Xingjian, Gilbert C.F. Fong

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Chinese University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian used book

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian

by Gao Xingjian

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chinese University Press ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August / Translated By Gilbert C.F. Fong used book

Snow in August / Translated By Gilbert C.F. Fong

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $12.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chinese University Press, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: xxiv, 83 p. : ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. First English translation. Spine title also in Chinese: Ba yue xue. NF condition in like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August used book

Snow in August

by Xingjian, Gao & Translated By Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $12.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chinese University Press, Sha Tin, N.T., Hong Kong Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Near New in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 83 pages with b/w illustrations and notes. dj with few scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian used book

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian

by Gao Xingjian

price: $14.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Chinese University Press ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian new book

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian

by Gao Xingjian; Xingjian, Gao And Fong, Gi

price: $19.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: CHINESE UNIV PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: New. From Gao Xingjian, a winner of the 2000 Nobel Prize for Literature, comes a "major drama about life. " "Snow in August" is based on the life of Huineng (AD 633-713), the Sixth Patriarch of Zen Buddhism in Tang Dynasty China. Packed with the myriad sig... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian new book

Snow in August: Play By Gao Xingjian

by Xingjian, Gao

price: $20.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Snow in August [Hardcover] By Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F. new book

Snow in August [Hardcover] By Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $25.70

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low

Snow in August [Hardcover] By Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F. new book

Snow in August [Hardcover] By Xingjian, Gao; Fong, Gilbert C. F.

price: $25.80

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789629960681 ISBN: 9629960680

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book_Gallery, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.