» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Professor Thomas Doherty

About this title: Pre-Code Hollywood explores the fascinating period in American motion picture history from 1930 to 1934 when the commandments of the Production Code Administration were violated with impunity in a series of wildly unconventional films -- a time when censorship was lax and Hollywood made the most of it. Though more unbridled, salacious, subversive, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Pre-Code Hollywood used book

Pre-Code Hollywood

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $13.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231110945 ISBN: 0231110944

Description: Good. Ex library copy with stamps and labels. No dust jacket. Otherwise, good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Very Good. Internally fine with clean text that has no underlining, highlighting or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Mallory, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. 0231110952 Tight Spine. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Ex-library copy. No DJ, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Fine. Third printing. Illus. w/B&W photos. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear at bottom edge and light vertical crease to back cover. Contains Notes, Index, Film Index. 430 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Doherty, Thomas, Professor

list price: $24.95

our price: $22.46

you save: $2.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood-Sex, Immorality, & Insurrection in American Cinema 1930-1934 (Paper) new book

Pre-Code Hollywood-Sex, Immorality, & Insurrection in American Cinema 1930-1934 (Paper)

by Doherty

price: $36.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 by 161 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Doherty, Thomas, Professor

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD SOFT COVER, MINOR SHELF WEAR AND RUBBING TO COVER, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: classic books by kunin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Doherty, Thomas, Professor

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New, Fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BJ's Books & Things, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection 1930-1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection 1930-1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade pb Binding: trade pb Publisher: Columbia U. Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Illustrated by film clips. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0231110952. With NO defects. NO dog earred corners. 1st trade paperback edition with no names or markings. Not remaindered.; 430 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $18.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrect new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrect

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $18.74

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: New. This book explores the four-year interval between 1930 and 1934, a time when censorship was lax and Hollywood made the most of it. Doherty chronicles how the freewheeling films of an unrestricted Hollywood inform the culture of America in the 1930s. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $18.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934 new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934

by Thomas Doherty

price: $21.02

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema; 1930-1934

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $23.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: Good. 0231110952 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-1934 new book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-1934

by Thomas Doherty

price: $30.65

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-34 used book

Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930-34

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $36.54

Ships from , IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110952 ISBN: 0231110952

Description: As New. 0231110952. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Byrne Books, , IRELAND

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood used book

Pre-Code Hollywood

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $46.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110945 ISBN: 0231110944

Description: Good. 0231110944 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood used book

Pre-Code Hollywood

by Thomas Doherty

price: $80.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780231110945 ISBN: 0231110944

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Pre-Code Hollywood new book

Pre-Code Hollywood

by Doherty, Thomas

price: $175.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231110945 ISBN: 0231110944

Description: New. 0231110944 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Steve, Montgomeryville, PA

"A great introduction to films you might not have realized were a little less old fashioned than you thought. These films, made from 1930 to 1934 dealt with sex, drugs, violence and themes of anti-Americanism, homosexuality and anti-religion. It would take forty years for films to start dealing with these subjects again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 13, 2009
By Caleb, Columbus, OH

"After the introduction, Doherty splits the films of the few-year period referred to as "Pre-Code" (actually between the point in which the code was adopted and the point at which it actually started being enforced) into various genre categories explored in each chapter. I found some more intersting than others--the horror, jungle adventure, and comedy sections, for example--but they're all rather well-written. A few are even brilliantly written.

The most frustrating aspect of the book has nothing to do with how it was constructed. It's full of the titles of scores of films, many of which are hard and/or impossible to find today. I spent a lot of time between chapters searching various library websites to see if they had this film or that film..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 27, 2008
By Greta, The United States

"Excellent book on pre-code Hollywood, talks a lot about the individual films. Organized thematically, including themes not usually touched on. Aside from the usual sex and crime, there are political films, social problem films, racism and jungle and travel films, comedy, newsreels, horror."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 2, 2008
By Ellie, The United States

"This book dovetails with my favorite hobby--Classic Movies. It has tons of information about some of my favorite movies, and some movies that I have never seen, but would like to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Pre-Code Hollywood: Sex, Immorality, and Insurrection in American Cinema, 1930--1934 by Professor Thomas Doherty

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.