About this title: Pre-Code Hollywood explores the fascinating period in American motion picture history from 1930 to 1934 when the commandments of the Production Code Administration were violated with impunity in a series of wildly unconventional films -- a time when censorship was lax and Hollywood made the most of it. Though more unbridled, salacious, subversive, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Very Good. No DJ, as issued. 0231110952 Tight Spine. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Ex-library copy. No DJ, as issued. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Fine. Third printing. Illus. w/B&W photos. Unread, as new with a bit of shelfwear at bottom edge and light vertical crease to back cover. Contains Notes, Index, Film Index. 430 pp. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD SOFT COVER, MINOR SHELF WEAR AND RUBBING TO COVER, read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Columbia University Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New, Fast shipping. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Film and Culture (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Trade pb
Binding: trade pb
Publisher: Columbia U. Press
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Illustrated by film clips. Fine+ with no dust jacket. 0231110952. With NO defects. NO dog earred corners. 1st trade paperback edition with no names or markings. Not remaindered.; 430 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: New. This book explores the four-year interval between 1930 and 1934, a time when censorship was lax and Hollywood made the most of it. Doherty chronicles how the freewheeling films of an unrestricted Hollywood inform the culture of America in the 1930s. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Columbia University Press
ISBN-13:9780231110952ISBN:0231110952
Description: Good. 0231110952 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 0231110944 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 0231110944 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"A great introduction to films you might not have realized were a little less old fashioned than you thought. These films, made from 1930 to 1934 dealt with sex, drugs, violence and themes of anti-Americanism, homosexuality and anti-religion. It would take forty years for films to start dealing with these subjects again."
"After the introduction, Doherty splits the films of the few-year period referred to as "Pre-Code" (actually between the point in which the code was adopted and the point at which it actually started being enforced) into various genre categories explored in each chapter. I found some more intersting than others--the horror, jungle adventure, and comedy sections, for example--but they're all rather well-written. A few are even brilliantly written.
The most frustrating aspect of the book has nothing to do with how it was constructed. It's full of the titles of scores of films, many of which are hard and/or impossible to find today. I spent a lot of time between chapters searching various library websites to see if they had this film or that film..."
"Excellent book on pre-code Hollywood, talks a lot about the individual films. Organized thematically, including themes not usually touched on. Aside from the usual sex and crime, there are political films, social problem films, racism and jungle and travel films, comedy, newsreels, horror."
"This book dovetails with my favorite hobby--Classic Movies. It has tons of information about some of my favorite movies, and some movies that I have never seen, but would like to."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.