New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Theodore Mommsen (Translator), Professor Karl F Morrison (Introduction by)

About this title: Although numerous texts are available in translation that illustrate the papal side of the Investiture Controversy, few accounts exist that convey the position of secular leaders. Imperial Lives and Letters fills this gap, offering the full text of "The Deeds of Conrad II" (1024--1139) by Wipo, "Life of Emperor the Henry IV" (1056--1106) and the Letters of Henry IV.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen...

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodor E.

price: $6.75

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 5-15-00 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Theodor E. Mommsen

price: $6.93

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. -Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodore (Translated by), and Morrison, Karl F, Professor (Introduction by)

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: scholars international corp, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies) used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies)

by Morrison, Karl F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Very Good. Mild shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodore And Karl F. Morrison, Eds

price: $19.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good to Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 215 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodor E.

price: $23.91

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: NEW. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" (small square); Type: Paperback 223 Pages. New unread 1st edition paperback. "This text offers a selection of texts from the German imperial side of the conflict between secular and ecclesiastical jurisdictions in the late 11th century, including the letters of Pope Gregory VII's great adversary, Emperor Henry I. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodor E.

price: $23.91

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: NEW. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" (small square); Type: Paperback 223 Pages. New unread 1st edition paperback. "This text offers a selection of texts from the German imperial side of the conflict between secular and ecclesiastical jurisdictions in the late 11th century, including the letters of Pope Gregory VII's great adversary, Emperor Henry I. " read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Theodor E. Mommsen

price: $6.24

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. NEW New, may have remainder mark. Free domestic delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of Eleventh Century (Paperback) new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of Eleventh Century (Paperback)

by Mommsen, Theodor E.

price: $6.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Brand new. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of Eleventh Century (Paperback) new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of Eleventh Century (Paperback)

by Mommsen, Theodor E.

price: $6.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Brand new. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century

price: $6.60

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Morrison, Karl F. Mommsen, Theodore

price: $6.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century

price: $6.60

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Estrella Azure, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Columbia UP. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodor E. And Morrison, Karl F.

price: $9.35

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Columbia UP (2000). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century used book

Imperial Lives & Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Tr. Theodor E. Mommsen & Karl F. Morrison

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2000. Originally published at $27.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies) used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies)

by Mommsen, Theodor Ern

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies) new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization, Sources and Studies)

by Mommsen, Theodor Ern

price: $11.48

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century. Translated By Theodor E. Mommsen and Karl F. Morrison. With a Historical Introduction and New Suggested Readings By Karl Morrison. Edited By Robert L. Benson used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century. Translated By Theodor E. Mommsen and Karl F. Morrison. With a Historical Introduction and New Suggested Readings By Karl Morrison. Edited By Robert L. Benson

price: $13.20

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: "Records of Western Civilization. " 8vo, x + 224pp. Excellent softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen...

price: $13.93

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. BRAND NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodore E. (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Columbia Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj price-clipped, 215 pages, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century new book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century

by Mommsen, Theodor, Morrison, Karl, Benson, Robert

price: $17.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780231121217 ISBN: 0231121210

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies) used book

Imperial Lives and Letters of the Eleventh Century (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies)

by Morrison, Karl F.

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231121200 ISBN: 0231121202

Description: Like New. Columbia University Press. New York, NY, 2000. Boards. 8vo. Book is As New. Small remainder mark on the bottom text-block. read more

<