New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliff

About this title: Homer's epic poem, "The Iliad," is one of the greatest adventure stories of all time. Rich with arresting imagery and memorable characters, its powerful metaphors still permeate modern culture. This brilliant retelling offers young readers an exciting introduction to the heroes of ancient Greece while providing the complete story of the battle of Troy. The legendary beauty, Helen, is abducted, leading to a decade-long conflict in which even the gods and goddesses take sides and intervene. This is the Trojan War, where the most valiant heroes of the ancient world are pitted against one another ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $4.51

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 151 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $4.59

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $4.75

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 151 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $5.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. 055349483X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $5.09

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Laurel Leaf ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. 055349483X Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $5.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel-Leaf Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 151 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Wanderings of Odysseus: the Story of the Odyssey---With Black Ships of Troy: the Story of the Iliad---2 Volumes used book

The Wanderings of Odysseus: the Story of the Odyssey---With Black Ships of Troy: the Story of the Iliad---2 Volumes

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Laurel Leaf, 2005, 1st Printing for Both ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: John Hegwill Cover Art. Near Fine. ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Near Fine copies and feel unread, both in uniform format and condition, both with cover art by Hegwill, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $13.98

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Lee, Alan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $14.54

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Lee, Alan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe

price: $14.60

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliffe, Rosemary

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New. 1845073592 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliffe, Rosemary

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New. 1845073592 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliffe, Rosemary

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New. 1845073592 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliffe, Rosemary

price: $16.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New. 1845073592 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Lee, Alan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Ships Before Troy, the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $24.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1959

Description: Lee, Alan. VG/VG. 4to HB npc illust DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy used book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $24.98

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Laurel-leaf, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780385909358 ISBN: 0385909357

Description: As New. 4.5" x 7.25" 0385909357 151 pgs in illustrated boards, library binding. Includes a pronunciation guide to Greek names. This children's version of the classic The Iliad is sure to grab any kid's attention! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary & Alan Lee

price: $28.80

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 071120778X. Clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, rubbed at the bottom edge, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at one corner. 128 pages, colour illustrations, bibliography, pronunciation guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $32.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Alan Lee. Slight wear to dust jacket at corners of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliffe

price: $36.23

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lincoln, Frances Limited Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New Hardcover, 128 pages. Lincoln, Frances Limited (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary,

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Canadian ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester Publ., Ontario, Canada, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895555356 ISBN: 1895555353

Description: Color drawings. Near fine in vg dj, brodart. 128 pp ISBN 1895555353 Blue Cloth. 4to. Fine re-telling of this Greek classic for middle-school kids, with illus by Alan Lee, most noted for his "Tolkien" illus. With glossary of greek words. SKU 17457 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $3.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: This exceptional retelling of Homer's classic epic poem recreates the stories of the battle of Troy--where gods and goddesses divide and the Trojan Horse was born--Aphrodite and the golden apple, Odysseus, and the Amazons, for a whole new generation of readers. An ALA Best Book for Young Adults. Simultaneous. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Sutcliff, Rosemary