» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliff

About this title: Homer's epic poem "The Iliad" is brought to life by Rosemary Sutcliff with all the skill of a master storyteller. Alan Lee's dramatic images recreate the age of heroes in this spellbinding introduction to the Greek classics. This is a book that should become part of every childhood. It is a wonderful gift book for all ages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $2.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy new book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $5.33

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $5.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 151 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $6.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Laurel Leaf Library Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 151 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by ; Lee, Alan

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the boards and dust jacket-otherwise Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliffe, Rosemary

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 1-10-05 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some shelfwear to the boards and dust jacket-otherwise Nice! 1.45 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe

price: $8.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe; Illustrator-Alan Lee

price: $9.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 2005-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET, DING TO TOP RIGHT CORNER OF COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy used book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $9.85

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Frances Lincoln Publishers Date Published: 9/16/1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $10.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Lee, Alan. Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Wanderings of Odysseus: the Story of the Odyssey---With Black Ships of Troy: the Story of the Iliad---2 Volumes used book

The Wanderings of Odysseus: the Story of the Odyssey---With Black Ships of Troy: the Story of the Iliad---2 Volumes

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $10.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: N.Y. : Laurel Leaf, 2005, 1st Printing for Both ISBN-13: 9780553494839 ISBN: 055349483X

Description: John Hegwill Cover Art. Near Fine. ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Near Fine copies and feel unread, both in uniform format and condition, both with cover art by Hegwill, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy used book

Black Ships Before Troy

by R. Sutcliff

price: $10.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 12/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9781417715954 ISBN: 1417715952

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe; Illustrator-Alan Lee

price: $11.25

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 2005-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe; Illustrator-Alan Lee

price: $11.30

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 2005-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Very Good. RIP OR CUT TO DUST JACKET, INSIDE BOOK IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CUBUSA-BOOKS, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy-the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy-the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $11.99

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: Good in good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe; Illustrator-Alan Lee

price: $12.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books Date Published: 2005-01-10 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New in New jacket. Brand new hardcover book with 1" tear at top of dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe

price: $15.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: Lee, Alan. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Rosemary Sutcliffe

price: $19.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad new book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary / Lee, Alan (Illustrator)

price: $19.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Childrens Books Date Published: 2005-02-28 ISBN-13: 9781845073596 ISBN: 1845073592

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845073596. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $22.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Alan Lee. Slight wear to dust jacket at corners of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy used book

Black Ships Before Troy

by Rosemary Sutcliff

price: $22.47

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385909358 ISBN: 0385909357

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary & Alan Lee

price: $26.20

Ships from LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint; Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frances Lincoln Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780711207783 ISBN: 071120778X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 071120778X. Clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, rubbed at the bottom edge, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at one corner. 128 pages, colour illustrations, bibliography, pronunciation guide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aucott & Thomas, LEICS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Ships Before Troy. the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Alan Lee. VG+/VG+. 4to original blue textured paper boards (inscrip. to half-title, edges a little rubbed) in dustwrapper (slight wear to extremities, short closed tear to top edge); pp. 126, with illustrations. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Ships Before Troy: the Story of the Iliad

by Sutcliff, Rosemary,

price: $45.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Canadian ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lester Publ., Ontario, Canada, Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781895555356 ISBN: 1895555353

Description: Color drawings. Near fine in vg dj, brodart. 128 pp ISBN 1895555353 Blue Cloth. 4to. Fine re-telling of this Greek classic for middle-school kids, with illus by Alan Lee, most noted for his "Tolkien" illus. With glossary of greek words. SKU 17457 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 19, 2009
By Evelyn, The United States

"Excellent adaptation for children"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Sandra, Hamilton, ON, Canada

"This book is awesome to read aloud - the best re-telling of the Iliad I've read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"Good retelling of the Iliad for young readers. It's been a while since I read the Iliad, but I sense Sutcliff sticks very close to the text, simplifying nicely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Wally8541, Charlottesville, VA

"This is one of the best books we've read over the years. This with Padraic Colum's book make a perfect set to read-aloud to elem. school kids, and it's great for jr high ages to read themselves preping to read the real thing. I highly recommend it also for adults who want the story without the time commitment of the original."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Black Ships Before Troy: The Story of the Iliad by Rosemary Sutcliff

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.