About this title: Homer's epic poem "The Iliad" is brought to life by Rosemary Sutcliff with all the skill of a master storyteller. Alan Lee's dramatic images recreate the age of heroes in this spellbinding introduction to the Greek classics. This is a book that should become part of every childhood. It is a wonderful gift book for all ages.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: N.Y. : Laurel Leaf, 2005, 1st Printing for Both
ISBN-13:9780553494839ISBN:055349483X
Description: John Hegwill Cover Art. Near Fine. ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Near Fine copies and feel unread, both in uniform format and condition, both with cover art by Hegwill, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780711207783ISBN:071120778X
Description: Good in good jacket. Good, clean condition book. Jacket Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Children's Books
Date Published: 2005-01-10
ISBN-13:9781845073596ISBN:1845073592
Description: New in New jacket. Brand new hardcover book with 1" tear at top of dust jacket. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781845073596ISBN:1845073592
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln Childrens Books
Date Published: 2005-02-28
ISBN-13:9781845073596ISBN:1845073592
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781845073596. read more
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln, London
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780711207783ISBN:071120778X
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG price-clipped dustjacket. Illus by Alan Lee. Slight wear to dust jacket at corners of front panel. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint; Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Frances Lincoln
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780711207783ISBN:071120778X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 071120778X. Clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, rubbed at the bottom edge, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a nick at one corner. 128 pages, colour illustrations, bibliography, pronunciation guide. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1993
Description: Alan Lee. VG+/VG+. 4to original blue textured paper boards (inscrip. to half-title, edges a little rubbed) in dustwrapper (slight wear to extremities, short closed tear to top edge); pp. 126, with illustrations. A very good copy. read more
Edition: 1st Canadian ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Lester Publ., Ontario, Canada,
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9781895555356ISBN:1895555353
Description: Color drawings. Near fine in vg dj, brodart. 128 pp ISBN 1895555353 Blue Cloth. 4to. Fine re-telling of this Greek classic for middle-school kids, with illus by Alan Lee, most noted for his "Tolkien" illus. With glossary of greek words. SKU 17457 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) read more
"Good retelling of the Iliad for young readers. It's been a while since I read the Iliad, but I sense Sutcliff sticks very close to the text, simplifying nicely."
"This is one of the best books we've read over the years. This with Padraic Colum's book make a perfect set to read-aloud to elem. school kids, and it's great for jr high ages to read themselves preping to read the real thing. I highly recommend it also for adults who want the story without the time commitment of the original."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.