» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Karl Jaspers, Richard M Owsley (Translator), Ralph Manheim (Editor)

About this title: One of the founders of existentialism, the eminent philosopher Karl Jaspers, here presents for the general reader an introduction to philosophy. In doing so, he also offers a lucid summary of his own philosophical thought. In Jaspers' view, the source of philosophy is to be found "in wonder, in doubt, in a sense of forsakenness", and the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition used book

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl, and Owsley, Richard M (Translated by), and Manheim, Ralph (Editor)

price: $3.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked 2nd Edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 5-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked 2nd Edition paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl, And Owsley, Richard M (Translated By), And Manheim, Ralph (Editor)

price: $8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition new book

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl, and Owsley, Richard M (Translated by), and Manheim, Ralph (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. Oversized softcover trade paperback, Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), 208 pages (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy (Yale Nota Bene Series) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy (Yale Nota Bene Series)

by No Author

price: $17.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Nota Bene Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Near fine in n/a jacket. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom-an Introduction to Philosophy 2e new book

Way to Wisdom-an Introduction to Philosophy 2e

by Jaspers

price: $24.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 197 by 131 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. 0300097352. BRAND NEW, FLAWLESS COPY, NEVER OPENED-224 pages--DESCRIPTION: One of the founders of existentialism, the eminent philosopher Karl Jaspers here presents for the general reader an introduction to philosophy. In doing so, he also offers a lucid summary of his own philosophical thought. In Jaspers' view, the source of philosophy is to be found "in wonder, in doubt, in a sense of forsakenness, " and the philosophical quest is a process of continual change and self-discovery. In a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Karl Jaspers

price: $10.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300097352. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $10.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition new book

Way to Wisdom: An Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl, and Owsley, Richard M (Translated by), and Manheim, Ralph (Editor)

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $17.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Good. 0300097352 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $18.42

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Good. 0300097352 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $25.08

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. 0300097352 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $25.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. 0300097352 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) used book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Karl Jaspers

price: $38.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene) new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)

by Karl Jaspers

price: $44.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition new book

Way to Wisdom: an Introduction to Philosophy, Second Edition

by Karl Jaspers; Ralph Manheim

price: $35.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Way to Wisdom-an Introduction to Philosophy. [Second Edition, Trans. By R. Manheim] Yale Univ. Press. 2003 used book

Way to Wisdom-an Introduction to Philosophy. [Second Edition, Trans. By R. Manheim] Yale Univ. Press. 2003

by Jaspers, Karl

price: $39.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PB Publisher: Yale Univ. Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300097351 ISBN: 0300097352

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, 208pp., like-new copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Velcro, Oakland, CA

"Jaspers has this idea, and that idea is that ideas do matter, but they're not everything. He's not interested in debates about how we can know what's 'really' true or if there actually is a 'real' world out there; he's more interested in how we come to decide what to do here and now. Since the early 1950s, his work has provided a reference point both for cultural relativists and oppositional scholars, but his ideal audience seems to be concerned individuals who are dissatisfied with the current state of affairs and who want to understand how we got to this point, what it can mean to be human now, and who want to have faith in each other and our actions.

His emphasis on Christian theology may be off-putting to some; at the same time, Jaspers is perhaps most well-known for developing the concept of the Axial Age of philosophic inquiry, when cultures around the world independently and simultaneously began to question tradition and talk about people as if we can do wonderful, terrible, and amazing things in the world - whether we place ourselves in the lineage of Greek heroes, Confucian scholars, or Persian mystics.

Jaspers' successors have done much to challenge and expand on these categories, of course; as his student Hannah Arendt said, "The time may have arrived to replace the Philosophy of Man with the philosophy of men." Books like "Feminism is for Everyone" and "Democracy and Humanistic Criticism" don't necessarily owe a debt to Jaspers, but they do elucidate some of the ideas that Jaspers had dislodged from the sacred shrine of "I think, therefore I am." Perhaps in indirect response to the work Jaspers does to make philosophy both more accessible to wider audiences and to change the basis of philosophical discourse itself, writers such as Edward Said and bell hooks have stepped out of the ivory tower to address the ideas that isolate us and contribute to histories that make it easier for us loners and dreamers to communicate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 24, 2007
By Adam, Port Orange, FL

"Short/great introduction to "modern" philosophy in general. The bit on the idea of God is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.