» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The War of the Worlds Murder

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

About this title: The bestselling author of "Road to Perdition" takes readers back to October, 1938. Orson Welles, known as radio's "The Shadow," is accused of killing his mistress on the night of his "War of the Worlds" broadcast. Only Walter Gibson, "The Shadow's" creator, knows if Welles is truly guilty. Original.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 379 p. Thorndike Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover Interior Pages. Usual library markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 379 p. Thorndike Mystery. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Good. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder new book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: New. 0425204014 Thankyou for looking at BookHaven1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005-07-05 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good. Used library book w/ markings, laminated cover, pgs clean & tightFirst Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 7/5/2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 379 p. Thorndike Mystery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 246 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Good. 0786282762 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $2.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The War Of The Worlds Murder used book

The War Of The Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $4.46

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing-Mass Market Binding: Wraps Publisher: Berkley Prime Crime, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF. 16mo. 246pp. Wraps read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $4.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786282760 ISBN: 0786282762

Description: Like New. Large Print. Hardcover no dj. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. In sealed plastic protection. 2006. Large Print. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $8.47

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Good. Orsen Wells. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Mystery Book Warehouse, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $12.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: US First Edition, First Printing Paperback SIGNED Binding: Softcover Publisher: BERKLEY PRIME CRIME Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Mystery Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mystery Mike's, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Max Allan Collins

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max Allan

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PF Binding: Regular 4"x7" Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Very Good + Ex-Library-Markings read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DIAMONDPAW GIFT WRAPPED BOOKS, NV, USA

Reliability: High

The War of the Worlds Murder used book

The War of the Worlds Murder

by Collins, Max

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425204016 ISBN: 0425204014

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Bruce, Hellertown, PA

"As the title implies, this murder mystery takes place in and around the recording of the infamous radio play. Besides the known players, we are introduced to Walter Gibson, the creator of the Shadow (as we know him) an writer of MANY of the Shadow's adventures.

The first half of the book sets up the motives for the mystery but at the same time is a fascinating look at the day to day lives of The Mercury Theartre players at that time.

Don't start the second half of the book if you don't have the time to finish it because it's a non-stop roller coaster ride from that time on, alternating between what's going on in the studio, the murder investigation, and what's going on in the outside world!

A pretty quick read at 234 pages (not counting the 10 page afterword). Bear in mind that I'm a huge fan of Orson Welles, fascinated by Walter Gibson, and also a big fan of Old Time Radio, so this may have colored my judgment, but for me, it's an easy 4 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Lara, Louisville, KY

"Cop-out ending, but reading the other parts that took place during the radio show was fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2008
By Linda, Cincinnati, OH

"Once again reading a book in this "disaster" series made me want to read or in this case listen to something by the author/detective featured in the book. I'd love to listen to a Shadow radio show, especially one with Orson Welles as the Shadow."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.