» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

by Andrew Wilson

About this title: An account of Ukraine and its people. Andrew Wilson focuses on the complex relations between Ukraine and Russia and explains the different versions of the past propagated by Ukrainians and Russians. He also examines the continuing debates over identity, culture, and religion in Ukraine since its independence in 1991. This second edition is updated ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Andrew Wilson

price: $7.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $7.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by ; Wilson, Andrew

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked 2nd Edition paperback with light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Wilson, Dr. Andrew; Wilson, Andrew

price: $8.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 6-1-02 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked 2nd Edition paperback with light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, no marks, tears or creases. cover very good with lightly bumped corner bottom front/back, NO spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Andrew Wilson

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Very Good. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $22.33

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300093094. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation used book

Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation

by Wilson

price: $9.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: YALE ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Andrew Wilson

price: $13.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300093098. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $14.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation; Second Edition

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians new book

The Ukrainians

by Wilson, Andrew

price: $20.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation

by Andrew Wilson

price: $30.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Dr. Andrew Wilson; Andrew Wilson

price: $46.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition used book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Dr. Andrew Wilson

price: $49.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition new book

The Ukrainians: Unexpected Nation, Second Edition

by Dr. Andrew Wilson

price: $55.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300093094 ISBN: 0300093098

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Amy, Ukraine

"Wilson's assessment of identity in Ukraine often matched my own experiences here. The first chapters are somewhat dry, especially for anyone without a scholarly interest in identity politics, but the later sections are fascinating. I particularly enjoyed the chapter on politics since independence. There was a point in my reading where I stopped and thought to myself, "Wow, I live in a state where kleptokrats routinely jossle for control of the political apparatus and related goods/resources. How about that?" Am looking forward to getting my hands on Wilson's Orange Revolution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.