» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett

About this title: The Third Edition of CALCULUS reflects the strong consensus within the mathematics community for a new balance between the contemporary ideas of the original editions of this book and ideas and topics from earlier calculus books. Building on previous work, this Third Edition has the same philosophy as earlier editions but represents a new balance of topics. CALCULUS 3/e brings together the best of both new and traditional curricula in an effort to meet the needs of even more instructors teaching calculus. The author team's extensive experience teaching from both traditional and innovative ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 4/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 4/28/1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah, and Gleason, Andrew M, and Flath, Daniel E

price: $7.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 1024 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Wiley, Calculus Single and Multivariable 2nd Edition, 1998 Isbn: 0471194905 used book

Wiley, Calculus Single and Multivariable 2nd Edition, 1998 Isbn: 0471194905

by Wiley

price: $31.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Fine. Excellent Used Condition Inside and Out 100% guaranteed. All books go through a rigorous conditioning process to insure they meet or exceed your expectations. We Have Multiple Copies Available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: k12 Textbook Brokers Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable new book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah

price: $35.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: New. Near fine in slightly rubbed publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah, and Gleason, Andrew M, and Flath, Daniel E

price: $45.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine tilt, binding tight, appears to be no reader marks, pgs edges clean. covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very mild shelf wear. 925 numbered pgs plus Appendixes/Reference/Solutions/Index sections. Audience: General/trade. Free Delivery Tracking. Photos or other information on this item available by e-mail. Daily responses to orders/e-mail. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. Heavy book may require additional shipping for expedited ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew Gleason, William G. McCallum, Et. Al

price: $51.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: VG in Vg++ jacket. Mathematics. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is clean and tight. Text is clean and unmarked. Book has a bumped corner and shelfwear to spine top and bottom and corners. Dj has llight shelfwear to spine top and bottom and to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnemmett Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable (BINDER READY VERSION) new book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable (BINDER READY VERSION)

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah, and McCallum, William G, and Gleason, Andrew M

price: $79.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780471472452 ISBN: 047147245X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. A Brand New Book (still in the shrink wrap), needs to be put in a 3 ring binder. Great Price. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Brothers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus Single and Multivariable

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah & Andrew M. Gleason

price: $80.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0471194905. Boards are edgeworn.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable new book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

by Hughes-Hallett, Deborah; Gleason, Andrew M.; McCallum, William G.; Flath, Daniel E.; Lock, Patti Frazer; Tucker, Thomas W.;...

price: $186.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471472452 ISBN: 047147245X

Description: New. 047147245X BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable new book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett; Andrew M. Gleason; William G. McCallum; Daniel E. Flath; Patti Frazer Lock; Thomas W. Tucker; David O...

price: $222.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471472452 ISBN: 047147245X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus: Single and Multivariable new book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes Hallett; Andrew M. Gleason; William G. McCallum; Daniel E. Flath; Patti Frazer Lock; Thomas W. Tucker; David O...

price: $222.83

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2004-12-07 ISBN-13: 9780471472452 ISBN: 047147245X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Calculus-Single and Multivariable 4e new book

Calculus-Single and Multivariable 4e

by Hughes-Hallett

price: $255.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 4th edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Wiley New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780471472452 ISBN: 047147245X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 272 by 225 mm. Edition 4 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Acceptable. The copies are used. All copies in readable condtion may show signs of wear and folds at corners. Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: ShopGoodwillNLA, LA, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus, Single and Multivariable used book

Calculus, Single and Multivariable

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, Daniel E. Flath, Sheldon P. Gordon, Patti Frazer Lock, David O. Lomen, David...

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471408277 ISBN: 0471408271

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. Large Tear on Binding (Taped); Some Bent Pages; Frayed Corners. SKU: 14906519 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471194903. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Pages Bent; Frayed Corners; Some Writing; Some Torn Pages (Some Taped); Large Tear on Front Cover; Large Tear on Spine. SKU: 185650 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471194903. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. Slight Staining; Small Tear on Spine; Some Writing; Frayed Corners; Some Wrinkling. SKU: 293329 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471194903. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition used book

Calculus: Single and Multivariable, By Hughes-Hallett, 2nd Edition

by Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason, William G. McCallum

price: $4.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780471194903 ISBN: 0471194905

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Small Tears on Spine; Some Writing; Frayed Corners. SKU: 361667 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780471194903. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 17, 2009
By Danielle, San Diego, CA

"Satan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2008
By Bernadette, Nashua, NH

"That's right, five stars. This is the only calculus book that I would ever want to pick up again. Not simple. Not easy to understand. Nothing was ever explained step by step. But it came with the answers software! And it's easier to work backwards with calculus."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Gagan, Philadelphia, PA

"This book is a great gateway for ODE or even PDE."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.