About this title: In this riveting narrative, bestselling author McMillan draws on newly declassified U.S. government documents and materials from Russia, as well as in-depth interviews, to present the truth about the downfall of America's most famous scientist.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books, NY
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034222ISBN:0670034223
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Perfectly clean and tight; slight scuffing on back cover. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0670034223 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Fine. 0142001155 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more
Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. Viking, HC with DJ, 2006. Lightly used, clean, tight, remaindered but no other markings or highlighting, minor wear on book and DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2006-03-28
ISBN-13:9780142001158ISBN:0142001155
Description: Very Good. Very good to excellent condition. Clean cover ~ bottom back corner (by the spine) a little worn & back top corner by the edge is a little creased & has a small tear. Otherwise pages are clean, binding is tight. Remainder mark. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more
Description: FINE/Trade pb. How a great American scientist became blackballed--by the Cold War. Well researched and written, but still shameful. No marks, straight, bright condition. 2006, Penguin trade pb, 1st printing, 373 pp. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780670034222ISBN:0670034223
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean unmarked 373 page first edition Viking hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Ninth page in has a fold in the page Still overall very nice. Has a nice picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: A narrative based on newly declassified government documents and in-depth interviews describes the years during which scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and a group of scientists worked to ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.