» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla Johnson McMillan

About this title: In this riveting narrative, bestselling author McMillan draws on newly declassified U.S. government documents and materials from Russia, as well as in-depth interviews, to present the truth about the downfall of America's most famous scientist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla Johnson

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 373 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Perfectly clean and tight; slight scuffing on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V.E.Perkins, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Great copy. mark free. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race new book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Good. 0670034223 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race new book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $2.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: New. Absolutely NEW! Clean, crisp, Never read. Tanned pages. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Fine. 0142001155 A quality book in like new condition. Pages are clean and not marred by marks. Some minor shelf wear, but the interior is in great condition. HAS REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Good. 2005-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla

price: $3.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Annotated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No tears or markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 374 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentine Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla J.

price: $3.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Viking, HC with DJ, 2006. Lightly used, clean, tight, remaindered but no other markings or highlighting, minor wear on book and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla J. McMillan

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vikiing, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Biography/History Excellent condition. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $4.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Like New. Softcover book in very good+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimerpriscilla J. McMillan used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimerpriscilla J. McMillan

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2005th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Very good No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: V.E.Perkins, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race... used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race...

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $5.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: Very Good. Very good to excellent condition. Clean cover ~ bottom back corner (by the spine) a little worn & back top corner by the edge is a little creased & has a small tear. Otherwise pages are clean, binding is tight. Remainder mark. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla

price: $5.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Viking ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Vg. Nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: And the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla (As new)

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: FINE/Trade pb. How a great American scientist became blackballed--by the Cold War. Well researched and written, but still shameful. No marks, straight, bright condition. 2006, Penguin trade pb, 1st printing, 373 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race new book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $6.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: New in new jacket. New hardback with new dust jacket. 2005. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race new book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005-07-25 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race new book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by Priscilla McMillan

price: $7.37

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2006-03-28 ISBN-13: 9780142001158 ISBN: 0142001155

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, 423-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla

price: $8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Fine/fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race used book

The Ruin of J. Robert Oppenheimer: and the Birth of the Modern Arms Race

by McMillan, Priscilla Johnson; McMillan, Priscilla J.

price: $8.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670034222 ISBN: 0670034223

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. A real nice clean unmarked 373 page first edition Viking hardcover with "1" present in number sequence. Picture showing is a scan of our book. Ninth page in has a fold in the page Still overall very nice. Has a nice picture section in center. Publisher's Notes: A narrative based on newly declassified government documents and in-depth interviews describes the years during which scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and a group of scientists worked to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.