» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Calculus of Variations

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Calculus of Variations, the Carus Mathematical Monographs

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mathematical Association of America/Open Court

Description: Good. B00132E5QO 4th impression Open Court 1944 cloth hardcover. Good. Ex-training school book with a marking on the spine and card pocket removed. Other than the unobrusive markings, this book would be considered very good.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Damascus Book Company, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Open Court Publishing Company, Chicago Date Published: 1927

Description: Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light foxing. Cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Open Court Publishing, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 189 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Light foxing top fore-edge. Owner's name on front paste down. Carus Mathematical Monographs, number one. Published for the Mathematical Association of America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mathematical Assoc America Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Dj. Some pencil check marks; name blacked from fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warrior Books, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations, the Carus Mathematical Monographs

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $14.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mathematical Association of America Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good shape, hardcover, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations. [Carus Mathematical Monographs, #1]

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $18.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Publ., La Salle: Date Published: 1944

Description: VG, unmarked Hardback; owner's name; owner's initials on bottom. Edge; no DJ. xiii + 189 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations, 5th Impression

by Bliss Gilbert Ames

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mathematical Association of America Date Published: 1962

Description: Binding tight. Text very good. No names, notes, underlining, highlighting. Hardcover in very good condition, very good dust jacket. 1962. 1st ed. 5th impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $27.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mathematical Assoc America Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Minor age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $31.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: La Salle, IL: Open Court Publishing, 1962, La Salle, IL Date Published: 1962

Description: VG. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No Jacket; Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Ex-library with markings, pocket, date due slip and call number, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, 1944

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good minus condition/No Dustjacket. No Edition Stated. Some foxing to page edges and to endpapers. Ink name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations. the Carus Mathematical Monographs

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression;

Description: VG/gold stamped blue leatherette/no dj; Open Court (1944), 16 mo., xiii, 189 pp., figs., refs., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $15.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mathematical Association of Date Published: 1944-01-01

Description: VeryGood. VG no dust jacket, 1944, 4TH PRINTING, Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations: the Carus Mathematical Monographs

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $15.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Mathematical Association of America, La Salle, Illinois Date Published: 1962

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Blue cloth hardcover--Some shelf-wear, some bumping of corners, otherwise a very good, clean solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations,

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames,

price: $17.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mathematical Association, Open Court publishing, Fifth Impression.1962; Hardback/surplus library copy with reference Numbers Taped to dust jacket; Usual stamping; otherwise In very good condition, clean Text/Tight Binding, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $18.11

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1925

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket, fading with a few small tears. Fourth, 1944. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Open Court Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 5th printing. Tight copy. Owners' names to front and rear endpapers. Text is clean, binding tight. Jacket in mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations '71 6pr

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $22.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover; Tight Binding; Publisher: MAA Date Published: 1925

Description: Pre-owned, with clean Pages. So So Dust Jacket. 189 clean pp; yellowing; small trimsize; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations. the Carus Mathematical Monographs

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $23.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Open Court Publishing Co for The Mathematical Association of America, USA Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover 189 pages with index. Textblock is very clean. Binding is tight. Corners and spine are lightly bumped. Blue boards with sharp, clear gold lettering. Dust jacket is plain brown with list of The Carus Monograph Series listed on front. Jacket has little shelf wear or soil. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boards and Wraps, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations,

by Bliss, Gilbert,

price: $24.42

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Carus Math. Monographs, Math Assn. of America, Hardcover, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations

by Bliss, Gilbert Ames

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MATHEMATICAL ASSOC #OF AMERICA ISBN-13: 9781114135604 ISBN: 1114135607

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Calculus of Variations (Carus Mathematical Monograph. No. 1. )

by Gilbert Ames Bliss

price: $75.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1925

Description: Ex-Library Published by N/A in 1925. Hardback. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.