» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Renoirs Portraits: Impressions of an Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Renoirs Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B Bailey, Linda Nochlin, Anne Distel, Madame

About this title: The catalogue for an exhibition of Renoir portraits, this text includes essays investigating the artist's career as a portrait painter and biographies of all the figures represented in the portraits in the exhibition.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Mr. Colin B.

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Mr. Colin B.

price: $5.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 7-11-98 ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! 4.69 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $22.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin B.; Collins, John B.

price: $48.11

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Folio. Essays by Colin B. Bailey, Linda Nochlin, and Anne Distel. Heavy book. Bump to upper corner and gift inscription on front free endpage, else near fine with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wildfield Studios, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin B.; Etc

price: $59.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0300071337 384 pp., illustrated 25c. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Renoirs Portraits: Impressions of an Age. [Subtitle]: Essays By Colin B. Bailey, Linda Nochlin, and Anne Distel. (Exhibition Publication) used book

Renoirs Portraits: Impressions of an Age. [Subtitle]: Essays By Colin B. Bailey, Linda Nochlin, and Anne Distel. (Exhibition Publication)

by Bailey, Colin B.

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press in association with National Gallery of Canada, Date Published: 1997. ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Near new, fresh unused condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight without dust jacket. Size: 10"x12.5", 384 pp., 69 full page colour plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin B.; Etc

price: $67.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 4to 0300071337 384 pp. illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Renoir's Portraits used book

Renoir's Portraits

by Colin B. Bailey With The Assistance Of John B. Collins; Additional Essays By Linda Nochlin And Anne Distel

price: $150.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Fine Condition/As New in Fine Condition jacket. 383 pp., many illus. 69 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from The National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa 27 June-14 September 1997, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago IL 17 October 1997-4 January 1998 and the Kimbell Art Museum, Fort Worth TX 8 February-26 April 1998. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin B.

price: $279.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1997

Description: New. 0888846687. FLAWLESS COPY-AVAILABLE IMMEDIATELY, WHY WAIT? --The New York Review of Books, Robert L. Herbert: The pleasure Bailey obviously takes in setting out in detail the life stories of Renoir's subjects--we learn of Mlle. Legrand's two marriages, her children, her jobs, etc. --reveals him as a traditionalist who believes that facts count. The reader will find no signs of the current preoccupation with "theory" (and, blessedly, none of its jargon), and little in the way of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: Very Good. 1998. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Renoir's Portraits Impressions of an Age (National Gallery of Canada)

by Bailey, Colin B.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Exhibition Catalogue Binding: Stiff Pictorial Wrappers Publisher: Yale University Press, New Have & London Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very nice copy that looks about new-no wear or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $23.25

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Colin B. Bailey

price: $26.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11 July, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: Very Good. 0300071345. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $48.42

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-07-11 ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Renoir's Portraits Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin B.

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1997

Description: VG. Complete in 384 pages, blue cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. This large, heavy book is clean and nice. Very Good in a just slightly scuffed dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $60.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Bailey, Colin

price: $82.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Bailey, Colin. RENOIR'S PORTRAITS: IMPRESSIONS OF AN AGE. New Haven: Yale University Press, c1997. 384pp., illus. color, b/w. Oversize 4to. As new hardcover in fine d/j (light sunning on spine panel) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $88.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age used book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $93.78

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1997-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780300071337 ISBN: 0300071337

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age new book

Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age

by Mr. Colin B. Bailey

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300071344 ISBN: 0300071345

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.