» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Mr. Brian Donahue, Wes Jackson (Foreword by)

About this title: This book is a lively account of a community working to combat suburban sprawl and discover how to live responsibly on the land. A founder of the Land's Sake community farm in Weston, Massachusetts, Brian Donahue describes the joys and sorrows of farming in the suburbs. He calls for every community to protect its common land, establish community farms, and engage citizens with the land on which they live. "This is an extremely useful book on community economy. It seems to me not at all to oversimplify the subject, and yet it is always clear. It applies good sense to problems that people have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Brian Donahue

price: $7.18

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Mr. Brian Donahue

price: $11.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tight binding, clean pages. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Brian Donahue~Wes Jackson

price: $14.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons; Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons; Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $15.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (20)329pp. Notes & index. Map of Weson. Photos. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Brian Donahue~Wes Jackson

price: $17.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Mr. Brian Donahue

price: $18.64

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Brian Donahue

price: $21.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: New. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms & Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms & Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $22.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300076738 Ex-Library ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artsy111, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies Series), used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies Series),

by Donahue, Brian,

price: $45.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Hbk 8vo 349pp ISBN: 0300076738 excellent in dj as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Brian Donahue

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Brian Donahue

price: $4.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books R Us of ME, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

price: $7.39

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Very good. -w1-3- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Mr. Brian Donahue

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Very Good Text. Very Good Dust Jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition. DJ, text, boards, and binding in very good condition. Shelfwear is very minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies) used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies)

by Donahue, Brian

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $17.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0300089120. BRAND NEW! No remainder mark.; 0.88 x 9.18 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages; This book is a lively account of a community working to combat suburban sprawl and discover how to live responsibly on the land. A founder of the Land's Sake community farm in Weston, Massachusetts, Brian Donahue describes the joys and sorrows of farming in the suburbs. He calls for every community to protect its common land, establish community farms, and engage citizens with the land on ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookNest, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $21.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a Newengland Town

by Donahue, Mr. Brian

price: $21.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Good. 0300076738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Brian Donahue

price: $21.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300089120. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Mr. Brian

price: $22.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Good. 0300089120 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies) new book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies)

by B Donohue

price: $24.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: New. Publisher: Yale University Press Date of Publication: 1999 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: 1st Edition Condition: Fine Description: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0-300-08912-0 This book is a lively account of a community working to combat suburban sprawl and discover how to live responsibly on the land. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $27.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Yale University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Fine condition. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0300076738. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms & Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms & Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9780300076738 ISBN: 0300076738

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 329pp. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town

by Donahue, Brian

price: $34.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies) used book

Reclaiming the Commons: Community Farms and Forests in a New England Town (Yale Agrarian Studies)

by Donohue, B

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10/04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780300089127 ISBN: 0300089120

Description: Used-Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.