» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Ernst Cassirer, Ralph Manheim (Translator), Charles W Hendel (Designer)

About this title: The Symbolic Forms has long been considered the greatest of Cassirer's works. Into it he poured all the resources of his vast learning about language and myth, religion, art, and science-the various creative symbolizing activities and constructions through which man has expressed himself and given intelligible objective form to his experience.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: 1977 printing, same ISBN, different cover, worn edges, pages intact with some underlining and notes. INV#text Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer; Translator-Ralph Manheim; Contributor-Charles W. Hendel

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. Minor pencil markings in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TamarBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of S... used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of S...

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread volume 2 paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $7.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-4-09 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread volume 2 paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! 0.93 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought used book

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $9.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. 269 PGS., DIFFERENT COVER ART, UNDERLINING AND NOTATIONS TO TEXT, RUBBED EDGES, LONG CREASE TO FRONT CORNER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Volume 2 Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Volume 2 Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $9.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: Good. B000KINHTI Good hardcover with poor dustjacket, some edge and corner wear, no writing or marking in book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Volume 2 Mythical Thought

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $10.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Volume Two: Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Volume Two: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst; Manheim, Ralph (Translated By), And Hendel, Charles W. (Introduction By)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1966 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xviii, 269 pp., bib. notes, index; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $33.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good/ss/Clean Text/tight Copy. 0300000383. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought new book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by), and Hendel, Charles W (Designer)

price: $45.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought V.2: Mythical Thought Vol 2 new book

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought V.2: Mythical Thought Vol 2

by Cassirer

price: $54.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Mythical Thought: new book

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Mythical Thought:

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $60.96

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW IMPRESSION Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 288 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) part v.2 edition new impression (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. Some shelf wear. Few to No Markings in Text. Name written on inside cover. Pages/cover yellowed from age. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saluki Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought Vol. 2 used book

Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Mythical Thought Vol. 2

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $8.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paper, 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. Academic Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Covers are sturdy but show handling wear and, after almost 60 years, the paper shows moderate to light aging and many light, small rust spots on top of page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Vol2: Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Vol2: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven, Conn. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 0300000383 269p. Wraps are faded; well worn with creases and some light chipping. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Cassirer, Ernst

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. 0300000383 Ninth printing, 1971. Moderately worn. Price sticker on cover. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Average size (8vo): > 7.75-9.75 inches tall. 269 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner-Stone Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $20.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. 0300000383. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Volume 2 Mythical Thought

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $24.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD- jacket. Some DJ Edgetears. Prev Owners Name on Front End Page. THANK YOU! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Planet Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer; Contributor-Charles W. Hendel; Translator-Ralph Manheim

price: $24.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. Cover differs, same date of publication, ISBN. Cover has heavy rubbing, edgewear, binding sound, pages have occasional writing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birkitt's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms Volume 2 Mythical Thought

by Ernst Cassirer

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1955. Hardcover. 269 pp. Original blue cloth with gilt titles on spine. Very good, in fair unclipped jacket. Slightly faded spine and board edges. Jacket is aged, with edge wear-small triangle loss at upper back edge and two closed tears with creasing at bottom edge. From the library of colonial historian Francis 'Fritz' Jennings, whose name is written on the front free endpaper. Jennings was briefly investigated by the House UnAmerican Activities ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by), and Hendel, Charles W (Designer)

price: $28.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought, 2. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought) used book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought (Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought)

by Ernst Cassirer; Translator-Ralph Manheim; Contributor-Charles W. Hendel

price: $39.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1965-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythic new book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythic

by Cassirer, Ernst; Manheim, Ralph And Hend

price: $39.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: RICHARD HENDERSON Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: 'The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms' has long been considered by many who knew it in the original German as the greatest of Ernst Cassirer's works. Into it he poured all the resources of his vast learning about language and myth, religion, art and scie... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought new book

The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms: Volume 2: Mythical Thought

by Cassirer, Ernst, and Manheim, Ralph (Translated by), and Hendel, Charles W (Designer)

price: $43.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780300000382 ISBN: 0300000383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. Philosophy of Symbolic Forms, Mythical Thought, 2. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Kevin, Brooklyn, NY

"read how language is made from myths"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.