New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition

by Professor Peter Singer (Preface by)

About this title: Bioethicist Singer tackles the globalization question, arguing for increased accountability across the globe to remedy crises, such as hunger and poverty. ONE WORLD paints a hopeful picture of a society in which ethics can extend beyond national boundaries, in which free trade globally also includes global responsibility, and in which we recognize that issues such as greenhouse emissions must force nations to reconsider their domestic as well as foreign policies.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures... used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures...

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Singer, Peter

price: $3.45

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 3-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.53 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One World the Ethics of Globalization used book

One World the Ethics of Globalization

by Singer, Peter

price: $6.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: VG. Second Edition; Minor edge wear. Pages clean, binding solid.; The Terry Lectures Series; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Singer, Peter

price: $12.18

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. 0300103050 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Singer, Peter

price: $12.32

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. 0300103050 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition new book

One World: The Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition

by Singer, Peter, Professor (Preface by)

list price: $14.00

our price: $12.60

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $3.62

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World; the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition used book

One World; the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition

by Peter Singer; With A New Preface By The Author

price: $4.02

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 11 Mar 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eCampus, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

price: $5.00

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. By Peter Singer; ISBN: 0300103050; Pub. : Yale University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-03-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.48 oz.; 2nd edition. Exactly as pictured above. Quality book just as described. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. by Peter Singer; ISBN: 0300103050; Pub. : Yale University Press; Pub. Date: 2004-03-11; Media: Paperback; Weight: 8.48 oz.; 2nd edition. Exactly as pictured above. Quality book just as described. Proven Seller with Excellent Customer Service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A Team Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $7.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-03-11 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Very Good. Minimal marks and highlighting but no cd! Slight fold on back cover but otherwise in very good condition! FAST SHIPPING w/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Peter Singer

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Singer, Peter

price: $9.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Nota Bene Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Very Good. Bright and clean pages with minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World 2nd Edition the Ethics of used book

One World 2nd Edition the Ethics of

by Singer, Peter

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $9.87

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2400Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Peter Singer

price: $10.33

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World new book

One World

by Singer, Peter

price: $10.58

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $10.77

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Peter Singer

price: $10.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Singer, Peter

price: $13.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: NEW CONDITION. NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization

by Singer, Peter

price: $14.28

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 235 pgs; with index, cover warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) new book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $14.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series) used book

One World: the Ethics of Globalization, Second Edition (the Terry Lectures Series)

by Peter Singer

price: $9.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: Good

One World new book

One World

by Singer, Peter

price: $13.58

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300103052 ISBN: 0300103050

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: abraxus books, WA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?