» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mr. China: An Adventurous Young Man Collides with a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mr. China: An Adventurous Young Man Collides with a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism

by Tim Clissold

About this title: An elegantly written cautionary tale about doing business in the free-for-all atmosphere of China in the 1980s, and a coming-of-age tale for both the author and his fellow westerners who foolishly dreamed of conquering the vast Chinese market.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Mr. China: an Adventurous Young Man Collides With a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism used book

Mr. China: an Adventurous Young Man Collides With a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism

by Clissold, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 02/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 249 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Good. 0060761393 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mr. China: An Adventurous Young Man Collides with a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism (AS NEW)

by Clissold, Tim

price: $4.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: FINE/Trade pb. Author decides to go help China, but it is China who helps him instead. Funny but not only. No marks, straight, clean, bright condition. 2005, Harpercollins trade pb, 1st printing, 262 pp read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $4.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. No Dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Good. Hardcover with Dust Jacket, bit of edgewear to Dust Jacket, inside of front cover a bit rough, looks to have had some type of label removed, tight, clean unmarked pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir new book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $15.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir new book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $15.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (ZZ1) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: an Adventurous Young Man Collides With a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism used book

Mr. China: an Adventurous Young Man Collides With a Vast Nation on the Brink of Capitalism

by Clissold, Tim

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir new book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: New. 0060761393. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zoga, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Clissold, Tim

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperbusiness, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $22.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Good. Good Condition! ! ! ! ! ! What a Deal! ! ! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raiderbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

price: $30.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good. This book tells the rollicking story of one man's encounter with the Chinese. Armed with hundreds of millions of dollars and a strong sense that he and his partners were--like missionaries of capitalism--descending into the industrial past to b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Mr. China: a Memoir used book

Mr. China: a Memoir

by Tim Clissold

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperBusiness Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060761394 ISBN: 0060761393

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.