» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mortal Mischief

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mortal Mischief

by Dr. Frank Tallis

About this title: It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century, and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst - and disciple of Freud. Psychoanalysis is only just developing and viewed with a mixture of excitement and suspicion. The world of 1900s Vienna is one where philosophy, science and art are at their most exciting and flourishing, with the coffee shops full of men and women debating the latest cultural and political theories. Liebermann's good friend Oskar Rheinhardt is a Detective Inspector - hard working, but lacking Liebermann's insights and forensic eye and so it is through Rheinhardt that ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Frank Tallis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Frank Tallis

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $15.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136056 ISBN: 1844136051

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers) used book

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers)

by Frank Tallis

price: $17.64

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $20.19

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: ARROW BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. (320 pages) it is vienna at the beginning of the last century, and dr max liebermann is a young psychoanalyst. his friend oskar rheinhardt is a detective inspector. it is through rheinhardt that libermann is called upon to help with police investigations surrounding the death of a young medium, in what seems at first to be supernatural circumstances. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 02/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 02/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 02/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $5.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136056 ISBN: 1844136051

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank, Dr.

price: $10.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good condition clean pages fast shipping delivery with confirmation number. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers) used book

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $10.51

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 05/05/2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $10.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Books Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: New. It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century, and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst. His friend Oskar Rheinhardt is a Detective Inspector. It is through Rheinhardt that Libermann is called upon to help with police investigations surround... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1) used book

Mortal Mischief (Liebermann Papers 1)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $13.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 02/02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Fair. 0099471280 Spine creased. Slight wear on cover. Book bumped at the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $13.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136056 ISBN: 1844136051

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers) used book

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers)

by Frank Tallis

price: $17.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers) used book

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $18.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Century ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Good. 1844136930 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/creases on spine/some wear to cover-Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers) used book

Mortal Mischief (Lieberman Papers)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $19.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Import ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: Very good. Softcover, minor wear, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King XO Corporation, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $19.08

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $23.00

Ships from SOUTH AFRICA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Century Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: A new unread book. the wraps may be a little shelf rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chapter 1 Books, SOUTH AFRICA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $25.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $28.63

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century, and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst-and disciple of Freud. Psychoanalysis is only just developing and viewed with a mixture of excitement and suspicion. The world of 1900s Vienna is one where philosophy, science and art are at their most exciting and flourishing, with the coffee ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Tallis, Frank

price: $39.28

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Random House Uk Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief new book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $40.46

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781844136933 ISBN: 1844136930

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. It is Vienna at the beginning of the last century, and Dr Max Liebermann is a young psychoanalyst-and disciple of Freud. Psychoanalysis is only just developing and viewed with a mixture of excitement and suspicion. The world of 1900s Vienna is one where philosophy, science and art are at their most exciting and flourishing, with the coffee ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Signed) used book

Mortal Mischief: the Liebermann Papers (Signed)

by Tallis, Frank

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Century, London Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781844136056 ISBN: 1844136051

Description: NF-/NF-. Wide 8vo in black cloth. DJ is pale yellow with title in red on white block. Spine slightly cocked, DJ has very light edgewear, in protective mylar sleeve (BRODART). 458 pp. Shelved H/C Fiction. Mystery/Thriller. 9-140-1145272. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Mortal Mischief used book

Mortal Mischief

by Frank Tallis

price: $54.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Arrow Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780099471288 ISBN: 0099471280

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Crystal, Palo Alto, CA

"I'm happy to have stumbled on this book at the library. I'm even happier to know that it's the first in a series and I can look forward to catching up. The author, Frank Tallis, is a clinical psychologist and brings his knowledge of psychotherapy and specialty in obsessive behavior to his writing. The book is set in turn-of-the-century Vienna. Psychoanalysis and talk therapy are in their infancy. One of the two main characters is Dr. Liebermann, who is refusing to treat a "hysterical" patient with electroshock therapy and fights to continue treating her by talking and hypnosis. The other main character is a police inspector, Detective Rheinhardt, who brings his friend Dr. Liebermann in to consult on a mysterious crime, one that seems to have supernatural causes. A woman is found dead in a room locked from the inside, with no egress. She is shot through the heart, but there is no gun in the room and no bullet in the body. The mystery is well-developed and tantalizing, but along the way the reader experiences Vienna of that era in "real-time." We go to the new Secessionist building to see the latest Klimpt; Mahler is conducting nearby; Brahms' latest music is scandalizing; we meet Freud; we enjoy coffee and pastries at the Imperial; we feel the antisemitism. And I doubt anybody would guess at how the woman was killed until told toward the end of the book. This is an extremely satisfying novel !!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Scilla, Huletts Landing, NY

"This is the first book in a series about Dr. Max Liebermann and his friend Detective Oskar Rheinhardt. It takes place at the turn of the 20th century in Vienna. The pair are working on a murder of a medium taking place in a locked room. Dr. Liebermann is a psychoanalist and has worked with Freud. The friends are very interested in music and there are details about the period. The book is well written and the plot is interesting and engaging."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2009
By Georgene, Annandale, VA

"A literary mystery that takes place in Vienna, Austria in 1902. Since I was in Vienna last summer, I recognized many of the places mentioned in this book. The climactic scene when Dr. Lieberman confronts the killer reminded me of a similar scene in the movie The Third Man. Could the author have seen this movie and purposely located his killer confrontation in the same place on purpose?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By Diane, The United States

"This book, set in 1902 Vienna, Austria, begins with a murder within a locked room. The victim, a medium, was rumored to be haunted by demons. The police must discover a logical explanation for what appears to be a supernatural event. The main detective receives help from his best friend, a Freudian psychiatrist. The story is fast-paced and interesting. The author does a good job of invoking the beauty of a byegone era."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Mortal Mischief by Dr. Frank Tallis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
13 of 14 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.