» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Looking for Peyton Place

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Looking for Peyton Place

by Barbara Delinsky

About this title: One woman's environmental crusade makes her unpopular with the locals in this novel by the bestselling author of THE SUMMER I DARED. Novelist Annie Barnes returns to the hometown she loathes, Middle River, whose goings-on were famously chronicled in Grace Metalious's notorious novel, PEYTON PLACE. Like Grace, Annie is engaged in digging up scandal ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739456644 ISBN: 0739456644

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used audio book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara, And Ziemba, Karen (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743540087 ISBN: 0743540085

Description: Very Good. 3 cassettes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 06/2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. 539 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used audio book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara, And Ziemba, Karen (Read By)

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 07/2007 ISBN-13: 9780743567084 ISBN: 0743567080

Description: Very Good. 4 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Unknown. Possible BCE. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. Tight, clean, square, no prev. owner name. Unclipped DJ. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 358 p. Audience: General/trade. Tight, square, clean, unmarked. Approx 6 x 9. No blind-stamp or other overt indicia of BCE but flap bears no price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. I. Farmer, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Barbara Delinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 539 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Fine. 0743469860 This mass market paperback book is in GREAT SHAPE! ! ! FIRST EDITION! ! ! FULL NUMBER LINE--10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1! ! ! The spine is not even creased! Very minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major...top corner of front cover has slight creasing. Crisp, clean pages. Close to looking like it could be on the shelf of a new bookstore! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Fine. 0743469860 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. 0743469860 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, may have mild crease to spine or corner, some light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Fine. 0743469860 Excellent Condition Large paperback book, Clean pages, NO writing in book, NO creases to spine, some mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good. 0743469860 Great Condition paperback book, 1st Printing 2006, Clean pages, no writing in book, some creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0743469860. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel used audio book

Looking for Peyton Place: a Novel

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio ISBN-13: 9780743567084 ISBN: 0743567080

Description: Fine. 0743567080 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order, Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Barbara Delinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743469869 ISBN: 0743469860

Description: Pub by Pocket Books, 2005. Softcover. Clean and tight. Fine condition. ISBN: 0-7434-6986-0. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Looking for Peyton Place used book

Looking for Peyton Place

by Delinsky, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Macmillan Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743246446 ISBN: 0743246446

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Corners/Edges Sharp, Covers Glossy, Interior Unmarked, Very Nice Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Samwan, Nairobi, Kenya

"What pulls us apart is sometimes what draws us to each other."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Asalik, Almaty, Kazakhstan

"This book reminded me the time when i was a little girl, and I used to ask so many questions, that my parents were going crazy. The book is awesome... It's easy to read, but also has the strongest line of characters.

So, I recommend it to everyone. Enjoy it guys."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Crystal, The United States

"A good feel read....and justice too!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Heidi, The United States

"I really enjoyed this book. I enjoy reading books that encourage looking beyond the obvious and working towards a solution."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Looking for Peyton Place by Barbara Delinsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
16 of 19 (84%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Woman Next Door

The Woman Next Door

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

More Than Friends

More Than Friends

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Together Alone

Together Alone

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.01!

Flirting with Pete

Flirting with Pete

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Vineyard

The Vineyard

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Coast Road

Coast Road

by Barbara Delinsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!