» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

by Dr. Richard R Brettell, Joachim Pissarro

About this title: Camille Pissarro is perhaps best known for the landscape paintings of his early career, yet in the final decade of his life (1893-1903) he began to depict urban scenes and his paintings from this period, of Paris, Rouen and the busy ports of Dieppe and Le Havre formed an important component of his artistic output. At this time Pissarro, like Monet, started to work on canvases in series, ofthen pointing several simultaneously and discarding one temporarily when the light, the weather or his mood altered. He started all of them at the scene and worked with extraordinary speed and deftness. In ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim.; Dallas Museum Of Art.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art.; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great...

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. liii, 230 p. ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim.; Dallas Museum Of Art.; Philadelphia Museum Of Art.; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great...

price: $7.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Paperback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. liii, 230 p. ill. (some col. ) 29 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro`S Series

by Dr. Richard R. Brettell, Joachim Pissarro

price: $15.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series

by Richard R. Brettell, Joachim Pissarro

price: $19.36

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series

by Richard R. Brettell, Joachim Pissarro

price: $19.36

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Good. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

by Brettell, Richard R, Dr., and Pissarro, Joachim

price: $21.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro`S Series

by Brettell, Dr. Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim

price: $23.48

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: New. 0300054467 New. Still in shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissaro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R. And Joachim Pissaro [Mary Anne Stevens, Ed. ]

price: $24.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Fine. 0300054467. Paperback, Fine; 154 pp & color plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

by Brettell, Richard R, Dr., and Pissarro, Joachim

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art/Philadelphia M oa A. /Royal Academy of Arts, Dallas Philadelphia London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Paperback. 234 pages with 53 introductory pages illustrated throughout with colour plates. 154 plates, most in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim; Pissarro, Camille; Stevens, Maryanne; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain);...

price: $27.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very Good. Book. 4to-over 9"-12" tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City Pissaro's Series Paintings

by Brettlee, Richard; Pissaro, Joachim; Stevens, Mary Anne

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softback Publisher: Dallas Museum of Art Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Like New, 4to. ISBN 0300054467. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim; Pissarro, Camille; Stevens, Maryanne; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain);...

price: $32.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: As New. No Jacket. Over size softbound book in new condition. Follows Pisarro and his painting through European cities. No marks, very slight fold on back cover, hardly noticeable. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Sheep Ranch, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro`S Series

by Brettell, Dr. Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim

price: $42.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: New. 0300054467 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Camille; Pissarro, Joachim.; Stevens, Mary Anne (Editor).; Dallas Museum Of Art.;...

price: $49.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992; c1992 ISBN-13: 9780300053500 ISBN: 0300053509

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Color and B&W illustrations. liii, 230 p. col. ill. 30 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

price: $49.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300053500 ISBN: 0300053509

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the slipcase-Very Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Richard R. Brettell And Joachim Pissarro

price: $59.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300053500 ISBN: 0300053509

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-no markings, no writing, tightly bound, clean.; published in association with dallas museum of art, philadelphia museum of art, royal academy of arts london.; liii-230pp., 154 color plates-plus unnumbered details, and 28 b/w figures, two essays, catalogue, reference material., exhibition of camille pissarro's urban scenes in series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim; Pissarro, Camille; Stevens, Maryanne; Royal Academy Of Arts (Great Britain);...

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whodunit?, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richad R. And Joachim Pissarro

price: $17.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press, New Haven Date Published: 1992

Description: Camille Pissarro. NF in wraps Catalog for exhibition at Dallas, Philada & Royal A, wraps. Lg 4to, Iiii 230pp., Tis book was edited by MaryAnneStevens. The paintings were exhibited at the Dallas Museum of Art 15 Nov 1992-31 Jan 1993. Then at Philadelphia Museum of Art 7 Mar-6 June 1993 and at the Royal Academy of Arts, London 2 July-10 October 1993. This book provides information about Pissarro and about this concept of series paintings with a focus on cities. There is an appendix, selected ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F & G Reid, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

by Brettell, Richard R, Dr., and Pissarro, Joachim

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. Art; Cities and towns in art; Cities and towns in art-Exhibitions; Exhibitions; General; History; Individual Artist; Non-Fiction; Pissarro, Camille; Pissarro, Camille-Exhibitions Some slight water daMAGE ON LAST FEW PAGES PRICE REFLECTS DAMAGE read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro`S Series

by Brettell...

price: $31.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings except owner name. highlights through out. Inside pages are nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R.; Pissarro, Joachim

price: $35.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Gloss Softcovers Publisher: The Royal Academy Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Very good. 4to 0300054467. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City, Pissarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R. & Pissarro, Joachim

price: $37.42

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Published by The Royal Academy of Arts, , London Date Published: , 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: , spine creased corners slightly rubbed, book in very good condition. Paperback. 234 pages with 53 introductory pages illustrated throughout with colour plates. Quarto (over 10-12 inches tall) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City, Pisarro's Series Paintings

by Brettell, Richard R. And Joachim Pissarro

price: $37.42

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: , pictorial laminated card cover Publisher: published by Royal Academy of Arts, , London Date Published: , 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: , crease to spine, the book is in very good condition. Paperback. Liii, 234 pages with quality colour reproduction illustrations throughout, appendix, select bibliography, photographic acknowledgements, list of members at rear. 28 x 25 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarros Series

by Brettell, Richard R, Dr., and Pissarro, Joachim

price: $39.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. 1992 Paperback Ed. NEW. Not a remainder. NO marks. 27978. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexasBookmobile, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Impressionist and the City: Pissarro's Series

by Richard R. Brettell, Joachim Pissarro

price: $43.01

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054460 ISBN: 0300054467

Description: Fine. Will despatch parcel post. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Impressive book, Dec 27, 2007
By cat5fred, Potosi, Bolivia

"Extremely valuable book for the follower of impressionism, specially Pissarro. Based on the works exhibited over a period of 2 years in Europe and US, this book essentially shows every city landscape from the 1890's to the time of his death in 1903.

Quality of the printing is excellent, as is the commentary and reviews of each work. Pissarro, emulating Monet painted in series, and this book shows many of those, and at the risk of being repetitive -which it isn't, shows every nuance that Pissarro set out to master. Correspondence with his eldest son, Lucien, is a backdrop to his artistic activities, little bio facts, and comparisons with other artists like Caillebotte and Monet.

Worth every penny, you won't regret buying this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.