» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by David Colbert, Virginia Allyn (Illustrator)

About this title: Fans are guided through the references hidden in J.K. Rowling's books to mythical creatures, legendary characters, and historical facts, along with behind-the-scenes facts. The map takes readers on a worldwide treasure hunt for the origins of these references.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Allyn, Virginia. Good. Paper over boards. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David; Allyn, Virginia

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 6/16/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Fine. 0312340508 Never used! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $2.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Allyn, Virginia. Good. Paper over boards. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Allyn, Virginia. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Paper over boards. 28 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets new book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by David Colbert; Virginia Allyn

price: $6.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter; Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter; Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Allyn, Virginia. Hardcover with map. near fine with bumped corners. There is a map of the "hidden myths" found in Harry Potter with a booklet attached that explains these myths. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. B. Gebhard, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map & Book of Secrets new book

Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map & Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $10.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harry Potter: the Hidden Myths in Harry Potter, Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

Harry Potter: the Hidden Myths in Harry Potter, Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert, David

price: $19.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ST. MARTIN's Griffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Fine in None, As Issued jacket. A very near new copy, first US edition. Map and book still with and still attached to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by David Colbert, Virginia Allyn

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter

by Colbert, David

price: $7.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter new book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter

by Colbert, David

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter new book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter

by Colbert, David

price: $8.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Griffin ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map new book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map

by Colbert, David And Allyn, Virginia

price: $8.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: HAR/MAP Binding: Hardback Publisher: GRIFFIN Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: New. Fans are guided through the references hidden in J.K. Rowling's books to mythical creatures, legendary characters, and historical facts, along with behind-the-scenes facts. The map takes readers on a worldwide treasure hunt for the origins of these r... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by Colbert / Allyn

price: $9.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: St. Martin's Press 6/16/2005. New hardcover. /No jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets used book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by David Colbert

price: $35.87

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets new book

The Hidden Myths in Harry Potter: Spellbinding Map and Book of Secrets

by David Colbert

price: $41.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Griffin Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312340506 ISBN: 0312340508

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Amy, Monroe, MI

"Good book to get kids digging for more information. Sparks an interest but does not go into much detail. Short paragraphs about references in the Harry Potter books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Anna, London, London, The United Kingdom

"I would recommend The Magical World of Harry Potter as a more detailed guide to the many references in the Harry Potter series.
This book contained a lot less information, and was really aimed at younger readers. The fold-out map was interesting, but I would've preferred a focus on the various references JK Rowling uses."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By JG, Tallahassee, FL

"an awful lot of reference i missed in the hp's i read.
a fun reference for modern children's lit. specialists ..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
9 of 10 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.